Hoosier Basketball Magazine tabs Top 60 Senior Girls

Posted by RRR on Mar 09, 2016 at 11:02am | Page Views: 1,238

Hoosier Basketball Magazine’s Top 60 senior girls basketball players for 2015-2016 as compiled by Garry H. Donna, publisher of Hoosier Basketball Magazine, has been announced. These girls were selected from approximately 1,400 senior players statewide.

Eight players that participated in the 2016 IHSAA State Finals highlight the list of the Top 60 invitees Camryn Buhr and Kaitlyn Marenyi (AAAA Champion – Penn), Paige Littrell and Elle Williams (AAAA Runner-up – Columbus North), Darby Foresman and Tyasha Harris (AAA Champion – Heritage Christian), Cameron Onken (AA Champion – Lafayette Central Catholic) and Valerie Rospopo (A Runner-up – Argos).

The Top 60 Senior Workout includes five of the state s top senior scorers Kristen Spolyar, Lebanon (35.6 ppg), Jackie Young, Princeton (34.9), Lindsey Corsaro, Roncalli (25.3), Holly Hoopingarner, Greenwood (23.6) and Jayla Scaife, Muncie Central (23.5).

Also among the 2016 Top 60 selectees are 12 girls who will play at in-state Division I basketball programs during the 2016-2017 season Aliyah Walker (Brownsburg) and Megan Walton (Hamilton Southeastern) at Ball State, Sydney Shelton (Mt. Vernon-Fortville) and Spolyar (Lebanon) at Butler, Kaylan Coffman (Benton Central) and Macie Lively (Tipton) at Evansville, Foresman (Hertiage Christian) at Indiana, Daesjah Ely (Roncalli) and Hoopingarner (Greenwood) at IUPUI, Young (Princeton) at Notre Dame, Ae Rianna (Lawrence North) at Purdue, Grace Hales (Westview) at Valparaiso.

Statistical evaluation, game observation and statewide research were conducted all season and throughout the state tournament to determine Hoosier Basketball Magazine s Top 60.

Two sessions of the 35th annual Top 60 Senior Workout will be hosted by Hoosier Basketball Magazine in conjunction with the IHSAA and the IBCA on Sunday, March 13th on the campus of Marian University in Indianapolis.

Thirty-two girls of the Top 60, primarily from northern and southern Indiana, will participate in the first session (1:00-3:00 pm EST). The remaining 32 girls of the Top 60, primarily from central Indiana, will compete during the second session (3:30-5:30 pm EST).

Seven-time state champion coach Rick Risinger (Heritage Christian) will direct both sessions. Four other outstanding Indiana girls’ high school coaches from the IBCA have been selected to join the 2015 Top 60 staff   Donna Buckley (Noblesville), Beth DeVinney (Lebanon), Kristi Ulrich (Penn) and Tim Young (Vincennes Rivet).

Both sessions are open to the public for admission fee of $8.00 ($5 for students). Media can call (317) 925-8200 if interested in credentials for one or both sessions. The Top 60 girls follow.

 

Hannah Albrecht, Crown Point

Micaela Box, Bremen

Savannah Buck, Homestead

Camryn Buhr, Penn

Julia Cardwell, Marion

Alyssa Clay, Pike

Kaylan Coffman, Benton Central

Stephanie Conrad, Norwell

Lindsey Corsaro, Roncalli

Candace Danz, Indian Creek

Rylee Davis, Union (Modoc)

Lauren Dickerson, Lawrence North

Vironnica Drake, Marion

Daesjah Ely, Roncalli

Jene’e Goodwin, Vincennes Lincoln

Lauren Grewe, Mishawaka

Grace Hales, Westview

Tyasha Harris, Heritage Christian

Ae’Rianna Harris, Lawrence North

Ariyan Hines, Tindley

Alexa Holland, Rochester

Holly Hoopingarner, Greenwood

Naomi House, Hammond Morton

Jenna Johnson, Washington

Kambrey Jolley, Wapahani

DeAnn Kauffman, Union (Modoc)

Julia Keesling, Indianapolis Ritter

Emily Kmec, Carmel

Brenna Koontz, Blue River Valley

Kyleigh Kubik, Oregon-Davis

Toni Lautzenheiser, Oak Hill

Macie Lively, Tipton

Kaitlyn Marenyi, Penn

Allie McCool, East Central

Quaynika Merriweather, Kokomo

Lexi Minix, Oregon-Davis

Maleha Motter, Danville

Alexis Nall, Mt. Vernon (Posey)

Katelyn O’Reilly, Noblesville

Cameron Onken, Lafayette Central Catholic

Brenda Pennington, Hammond Noll

Riley Popplewell, South Central (Union Mills)

Maddie Raley, Gibson Southern

Lauren Rau, Center Grove

Haliegh Reinoehl, Westfield

Shae Rhonehouse, Fremont

Tyana Robinson, Pike

Valerie Rospopo, Argos

Myka Roth, Delphi

Ariana Sandefur, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

Jayla Scaife, Muncie Central

Alexis Shannon, Noblesville

Jasmine Shelt, Lawrence Central

Kristen Spolyar, Lebanon

Hayden Stinnett, Cascade

Emily Sullivan, Evansville Memorial

Laura Thomas, New Castle

Brooke Todd, Switzerland County

Brooke Treadway, Northwestern

Allison Van Dyke, Westfield

Audrey Wetzel, Columbus East

Emma Wolfe, Fort Wayne Luers

Eryn Young, Ben Davis

Jackie Young, Princeton

 

SELECTED BUT INJURED and UNABLE TO PARTICIPATE:
Taya Andrews, Fort Wayne Dwenger
Kara Gerka, Fishers
Lauren McBryar, Mooresville
Sydney Shelton, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
Aliyah Walker, Brownsburg
Megan Walton, Hamilton Southeastern

 

STATE FINALIST SELECTED BUT UNABLE TO ATTEND:
Darby Foresman, Heritage Christian
Paige Littrell, Columbus North
Elle Williams, Columbus North

Share

You must be logged in to post a comment.