IBCA/Subway girls all-state honors set
Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass girls basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway “Supreme 15” All-State honors for 2014-15, it was announced today.
In a new level of awards, the IBCA also named 30 Large School All-State players (15 seniors, 15 underclass) and 30 Small School All-State players (15 seniors, 15 underclass).
The “Supreme 15” is the top honor awarded, and players were voted to that group without regard to school size. The Large School and Small School all-state teams are secondary accolades — the Large School group including players from Class 3A and Class 4A schools and the Small School group including players from Class A and Class 2A schools. Players who make the Supreme 15 are not considered for Large School or Small School honors.
In addition, 76 more seniors and 87 more underclass players were selected honorable mention all-state. The honorable mention laurels are awarded without regard to school size.
Those voted to the IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Senior girls’ team are: Jenna Allen, Bedford North Lawrence; Lamina Cooper, Lawrence North; Jordan Frantz, NorthWood; Victoria Gaines, Merrillville; Darby Maggard, Fort Wayne Canterbury; Dominique McBryde, Bedford North Lawrence; Michal Miller, Michigan City; Adrianna Murphy, Fishers; Tiara Murphy, South Bend Washington; Ali Patberg, Columbus North; Madeline Raster, South Bend St. Joseph; Zuriel Sanders, Evansville Central; Tori Schickel, Evansville Mater Dei; Stephanie Sherwood, Evansville Memorial; and Brittany Ward, Pike.
Those voted to the IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Underclass girls’ team are: Camryn Buhr, Penn; Lindsey Corsaro, Roncalli; Dana Evans, Gary West; Ae’Rianna Harris, Lawrence North; Tyasha Harris, Heritage Christian; Holly Hoopingarner, Greenwood; Karissa McLaughlin, Homestead; Katelyn O’Reilly, Noblesville; Destiny Perkins, Richmond; Jayla Scaife, Muncie Central; Sydney Shelton, Mt. Vernon (Fortville); Kristen Spolyar, Lebanon; Emily Sullivan, Evansville Memorial; Madison Wise, Greenfield-Central; and Jackie Young, Princeton.
The IBCA/Subway All-State teams are selected through a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana.
All IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to nominate top players from schools in the traditional regional structure of the non-class tournament format. Representatives from each of those 16 regional areas, plus six district representatives (two each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3), then meet to review those nominations, vote and finalize the selections.
Subway Restaurants of Indiana once again is making a financial contribution to the IBCA Scholarship Fund as the presenting partner of the IBCA all-state teams. As part of the partnership, Subway also will provide plaques to Supreme 15 honorees and certificates to players receiving Large School All-State, Small School All-State or honorable mention all-state recognition. Those items will be available to each recipient’s coach at the annual IBCA Clinic in April, allowing her coach to present the award to each player.
The IBCA thanks Subway Restaurants for being a partner in this annual project.
The complete 2015 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 2015 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State teams for girls basketball are listed below.
2015 IBCA/SUBWAY GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL-STATE TEAMS
Senior Supreme 15
Jenna Allen, Bedford North Lawrence
Lamina Cooper, Lawrence North
Jordan Frantz, NorthWood
Victoria Gaines, Merrillville
Darby Maggard, Fort Wayne Canterbury
Dominique McBryde, Bedford North Lawrence
Michal Miller, Michigan City
Adrianna Murphy, Fishers
Tiara Murphy, South Bend Washington
Ali Patberg, Columbus North
Madeline Raster, South Bend St. Joseph
Zuriel Sanders, Evansville Central
Tori Schickel, Evansville Mater Dei
Stephanie Sherwood, Evansville Memorial
Brittany Ward, Pike
Senior Large School All-State (players from 3A-4A schools)
Kennedy Archer, Franklin Central
Alexa Bailey, Bedford North Lawrence
Becca Bergman, Noblesville
Camille Coleman, South Bend Washington
Sarah Corbin, Mooresville
Olivia Crozier, Madison
Josie Fisher, Homestead
Jordan Hankins, Lawrence North
Tiajaney Hawkins, East Chicago Central
Lindsay Kusbel, Lake Central
Laurhen Pickett, Twin Lakes
Mackenzie Taylor, Richmond
Michelle Weaver, South Bend St. Joseph
Regan Wentland, Center Grove
DeJour Young, Fort Wayne Concordia
Senior Small School All-State (players from 1A-2A schools)
Emily Burks, Lafayette Central Catholic
Olivia Carroll, Barr-Reeve
Claire Cromer, Wabash
Samantha Dewey, Triton Central
Peyton Fallis, Heritage Christian
Eve Galbreath, Switzerland County
Sydney Hall, Heritage Christian
Tiara Kenney, Barr-Reeve
Katie Key, Frankton
Michaela Kikendall, Morristown
Rachel Krathwohl, Shenandoah
Allison Schofield, Heritage Christian
Katherine Smith, Fort Wayne Canterbury
McKenzy Telfair, Cardinal Ritter
Allison Wininger, White River Valley
Senior Honorable Mention
Olivia Brewster, Paoli
Heather Burton, Washington Township
Mallory Cast, Lebanon
Kellie Cavanaugh, Mooresville
Avery Chezem, Covington
Jordan Cole, Munster
Kyler Columbia, John Glenn
Sarah Cook, Rushville
Brianye Copeland, Evansville Harrison
Hannah Cosby, Gibson Southern
Alex Davidson, Salem
Kayla Deweese, Springs Valley
Kaitlin Doud, Portage
Brooke Ebbing, Brownstown Central
Lauren Ellenberger, Penn
Amani Ferguson, Lawrence North
Amari Ferguson, Gary West
Lexus Fox, Gary West
Lacey Garrett, Crawfordsville
Debie Gedeon, Columbus North
Grace German, Homestead
Annie Gillard, Bloomington South
Mickella Hardy, Culver Community
Caitlyn Hays, Hamilton Heights
Kaitlynn Henning, Charlestown
Grace Herzog, Milan
Sierra Hudson, Shakamak
Courtney Jacobsen, Harrison (West Lafayette)
Cheyenne Jones, Washington
Karen Jones, Tri-West
Madison Kaiser, Floyd Central
Carly Kingery, Carroll (Flora)
Morgan Kingston, Paoli
Baylee Krueger, Jennings County
Ali Line, Center Grove
Anna Logan, Bishop Chatard
Kerstyn Lowery, McCutcheon
Aubrey Main, Southridge
Kylie Mason, Triton
Alexsis Miller, Elkhart Memorial
Taylor Miller, Northridge
Josie Murphy, Peru
Megan Niese, South Decatur
Jessica Norris, Center Grove
Evonnie Payne, Benton Central
Morgan Peeden, Martinsville
Jasmine Penny, Logansport
Courtney Phillips, Connersville
Holli Reynolds, Austin
Kirsten Rich, Lapel
Mikayla Rowan, Northview
Gina Rubino, Lake Central
Sh’toya Sanders, Fort Wayne Wayne
Nicole Sandmann, East Central
Brooke Saylor, Eastbrook
Rachel Schurman, Covenant Christian (DeMotte)
Kelsi Scott, Silver Creek
Krystal Sellers, Triton
Amanda Shaw, Carmel
Hanna Smith, Norwell
Taylor Stephen, Connersville
Hunter Stevens, Plymouth
Brooke Sugg, Fishers
Madi Taylor, Hamilton Southeastern
Jaz Talley, Merrillville
Madison Ubelhor, Jasper
Claire Volpenhein, East Central
Loren Vukovits, John Glenn
Jordan Wadding, Chesterton
Mickayla Wenzel, West Central
Deja Wimby, Fort Wayne Snider
Greta Winklejohn, Fort Wayne Dwenger
Grace Withrow, Valparaiso
Shayla Wright, Southport
Donna Zehner, Culver Community
Tara Zlotkowski, Lake Central
Underclass Supreme 15
Camryn Buhr, Penn
Lindsey Corsaro, Roncalli
Dana Evans, Gary West
Ae’Rianna Harris, Lawrence North
Tyasha Harris, Heritage Christian
Holly Hoopingarner, Greenwood
Karissa McLaughlin, Homestead
Katelyn O’Reilly, Noblesville
Destiny Perkins, Richmond
Jayla Scaife, Muncie Central
Sydney Shelton, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
Kristen Spolyar, Lebanon
Emily Sullivan, Evansville Memorial
Madison Wise, Greenfield-Central
Jackie Young, Princeton
Underclass Large School All-State (players from 3A-4A schools)
Jenasae Bishop, East Chicago Central
Kara Gerka, Fishers
Lauren Grewe, Mishawaka
Kyleigh Kubik, LaPorte
Bre Lloyd, Hamilton Southeastern
Lauren McBryar, Mooresville
Lauren Rau, Center Grove
Tyana Robinson, Pike
Anne Secrest, Tippecanoe Valley
Alexis Shannon, Noblesville
Daly Sullivan, South Bend St. Joseph
Kayana Traylor, Martinsville
Aliyah Walker, Brownsburg
Megan Walton, Hamilton Southeastern
Jasmine Wright, Merrillville
Underclass Small School All-State (players from 1A-2A schools)
Darby Foresman, Heritage Christian
Kelsey Ivers, Vincennes Rivet
Toni Lautzenheiser, Oak Hill
Macie Lively, Tipton
Rachel McLimore, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis)
Lexi Minix, Oregon-Davis
Cameron Onken, Lafayette Central Catholic
Riley Popplewell, South Central (Union Mills)
Claire Rauck, Providence
Macee Rudy, Shenandoah
Lilly Simon, Jac-Cen-Del
Payton Thomson, Northfield
Mason VanHouten, Fort Wayne Canterbury
Brittany Welch, Sheridan
Macee Williams, Fountain Central
Underclass Honorable Mention
Lanie Allen, East Noble
Chloe Bartley, Wood Memorial
Riley Blackwell, Plainfield
Mackenzie Blazek, Whiteland
Breanna Boles, Lapel
Micaela Box, Bremen
Leigha Brown, DeKalb
Cameron Cardenas, Beech Grove
Lucy Carrigan, Rising Sun
Kayla Casteel, Plainfield
Alyssa Clay, Pike
Kaylan Coffman, Benton Central
Stephanie Conrad, Norwell
Kyla Covington, Fort Wayne Snider
Brianna Cumberland, Whitko
Candace Danz, Indian Creek
Rylee Davis, Union (Modoc)
Kadie Dearing, Southridge
Katie Donovan, Vincennes Rivet
Abby Downard, Cardinal Ritter
Courtney Dunlap, Argos
Bayley Goodman, Benton Central
Jene’e Goodwin, Vincennes Lincoln
Grace Hales, Westview
Brooke Helms, South Decatur
Alexa Holland, Rochester
Hailey Holliday, Eastern (Greentown)
Emily Hollis, Henryville
Haley Huddleston, Henryville
Ashlyn Huffman, Franklin Central
Brooke James, Princeton
Samantha Jankowski, South Bend Adams
Jenna Johnson, Washington
Kambrey Jolley, Wapahani
DeAnn Kauffman, Union (Modoc)
Lindley Kistler, Homestead
Emily Kmec, Carmel
Nicole Konieczny, LaPorte
Breanna Koontz, Blue River Valley
Taylor Kranenburg, Oregon-Davis
Delany Liter, Madison
Breanna Maikranz, Wood Memorial
Allie McCool, East Central
Maria McCoy, Westview
Shannon McCoy, Chesterton
Maya Meredith, Cathedral
Audrey Minix, North White
Maleha Motter, Danville
Alexis Nall, Mt. Vernon (Posey)
Skylar Ostrowski, DeKalb
Kami Owens, Austin
Erin Patterson, Zionsville
Emilee Pollmann, Seymour
Maddie Raley, Gibson Southern
Courtney Raymer, Southwestern (Shelby)
Aly Reiff, Whitko
Haleigh Reinoehl, Westfield
Maddie Roark, Trinity Lutheran
Shae Rhonehouse, Fremont
Kayla Rogers, Eastern Greene
Myka Roth, Delphi
Natalie Ruedinger, Borden
Leslie Sims, Hauser
Taylor Smith, Garrett
Taylor Steele, Highland
Kaitlyn Steers, Portage
Brooke Sterkowitz, Hanover Central
Kyannah Stull, John Glenn
Tashayla Sutorius, Fort Wayne Wayne
Laura Thomas, New Castle
Brooke Todd, Switzerland County
Brooke Treadway, Northwestern
Sydney Tucker, Frankton
Allison Van Dyke, Westfield
Taylor Vauters, Riverton Parke
Lexi Vieck, North Knox
Kayla Voegerl, Southridge
Monica Watkins, Liberty Christian
Audrey Wetzel, Columbus East
Kyra Whitaker, Greensburg
Sydney Willis, South Adams
Kennedy Williams, Terre Haute South
Macy Willoughby, Carroll (Flora)
Kiana Wininger, Springs Valley
Emma Wolfe, Fort Wayne Luers
Hannah Wolford, Providence
Erynn Young, Ben Davis
You must be logged in to post a comment.