36th Annual IHSAA Touranment Field set

Posted by RRR on Jan 30, 2011 at 8:57pm | Page Views: 1,545

The tournament field for the 2011 IHSAA Girls Basketball State Tournament has been finalized and there are some tremendous matchups on tap.

From the IHSAA: For the third straight year, a record number of schools have been drawn and placed into brackets in anticipation of the 36th Annual IHSAA Girls Basketball State Tournament presented by Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance.

A total of 397 schools and 5,284 student-athletes will be participating in the tourney which begins in eight days.

Sectional games are scheduled to begin Monday, Feb. 7, and run through Saturday, Feb. 12, with the regional round slated for Feb. 19 and semi-states on Feb. 26. The state finals will be played Saturday, March 5, at the Allen County War Memorial Coliseum in Fort Wayne for the second straight year.

In Class 4A, two-time defending state champion and top-ranked Ben Davis drew a bye and will face the Pike-Indianapolis Manual winner in Sectional 12 at Indianapolis Arsenal Technical. The Giants have won a state record 78 consecutive games over the last three seasons including 14 straight tournament victories.

In Class A, three-time defending state champion Fort Wayne Canterbury will take on home-standing Fort Wayne Blackhawk in Sectional 51. The Cavaliers, ranked third in the most recent coaches poll, have won 20 straight tournament games which is tied for the fifth-longest string in tournament history. Only two schools – Fort Wayne Bishop Luers and Heritage Christian – have gone on to win four straight state titles.

In 3A, top-ranked Mt. Vernon (Fortville) meets Rushville in Sectional 27 at Hamilton Heights. Class 2A No. 1 Wabash will face host Northfield in the Sectional 39. Vincennes Rivet, No. 1 in Class A, will meet Loogootee in Sectional 63 at Barr-Reeve.  The Patriots have played in the state championship game each of the last two seasons but have fallen to Canterbury both times.

Among the other defending state champions, Class3A’s Fort Wayne Concordia will take on New Haven in the Sectional 23 opener at Bishop Dwenger and Class 2A’s Austin drew West Washington in the first game of Sectional 47 at Clarksvile.

Two schools will be competing in the state tournament for the first time. Herron is assigned to Class 2A, Sectional 43 at Triton Central and Baptist Academy will compete in Class A, Sectional 58 at Southwestern (Shelbyville).

Two other schools are returning to the state tournament festivities after many years. Indianapolis Marshall, playing in Class 2A, Sectional 43 at Triton Central, last entered a team in 1986. Indianapolis Shortridge, assigned to Class A, Sectional 59 at Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, last appeared in the 1981 tournament.

Heritage Christian (Class 2A) and Northeast Dubois (Class A) continue to lead the state with eight consecutive sectional championships.

The listing below was taken directly from John Harrell’s website, but we’ve included the most recent ICGSA rankings of teams (in bold), indicating some of the exciting matchups on tap.

ALL TIMES EASTERN STANDARD
CLASS 4A
#1 – MUNSTER
1. 8:00 pm Tue. Lake Central [10-9] vs. East Chicago Central [12-7]
2. 7:00 pm Wed. Hammond Morton [2-15] vs. Gary West [14-4]
3. 8:30 pm Wed. Highland [8-10] vs. Lowell [11-7]
4. 7:00 pm Fri. Munster [7-11] vs. Winner Game 1
5. 8:30 pm Fri. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
6. 8:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
#2 – CHESTERTON
1. 7:00 pm Tue. Portage [5-13] vs. LaPorte [6-13]
2. 8:30 pm Tue. Crown Point [13-6] vs. Valparaiso [7-12]
3. 7:00 pm Wed. Chesterton [10-8] vs. #14 Michigan City [19-2]
4. 8:30 pm Wed. Merrillville [12-7] vs. #12 Hobart [17-1]
5. 7:00 pm Fri. Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
6. 8:30 pm Fri. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
7. 8:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6
#3 – MISHAWAKA
1. 6:00 pm Tue. South Bend Clay [1-19] vs. South Bend Washington [9-10]
2. 7:30 pm Tue. #16T Mishawaka [16-2] vs. South Bend Riley [2-19]
3. 6:00 pm Fri. #3 Penn [16-1] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Fri. South Bend Adams [6-15] vs. Winner Game 2
5. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
#4 – GOSHEN
1. 6:00 pm Tue. Goshen [7-12] vs. #13 Northridge [15-2]
2. 7:30 pm Tue. Elkhart Central [4-16] vs. Concord [8-10]
3. 6:00 pm Fri. Warsaw [9-8] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Fri. #2 Elkhart Memorial [20-0] vs. Winner Game 2
5. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
#5 – CARROLL (FORT WAYNE)
1. 7:00 pm Tue. East Noble [2-16] vs. #11 Fort Wayne Snider [17-2]
2. 6:00 pm Fri. DeKalb [9-9] vs. Carroll (Fort Wayne) [12-7]
3. 7:30 pm Fri. Fort Wayne Northrop [9-8] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
#6 – MARION
1. 6:00 pm Tue. #16T Fort Wayne South [17-3] vs. Jay County [11-6]
2. 7:30 pm Tue. Homestead [16-2] vs. Fort Wayne North [2-15]
3. 6:00 pm Fri. Huntington North [9-9] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Fri. Marion [8-11] vs. Winner Game 2
5. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
#7 – KOKOMO
1. 7:00 pm Tue. #4 McCutcheon [19-1] vs. Harrison (West Lafayette) [2-18]
2. 6:00 pm Fri. Kokomo [8-10] vs. Logansport [15-4]
3. 7:30 pm Fri. Lafayette Jeff [8-12] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
#8 – MUNCIE CENTRAL
1. 7:00 pm Tue. Anderson [7-12] vs. Muncie Central [7-12]
2. 6:00 pm Wed. #16T Pendleton Heights [17-3] vs. Connersville [9-11]
3. 7:30 pm Wed. New Castle [15-4] vs. Richmond [11-8]
4. 6:00 pm Fri. Greenfield-Central [9-9] vs. Winner Game 1
5. 7:30 pm Fri. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
6. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
#9 – HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN
1. 6:00 pm Tue. #15 Carmel [16-5] vs. Zionsville [10-9]
2. 7:30 pm Tue. Fishers [5-14] vs. Westfield [15-4]
3. 6:00 pm Fri. Hamilton Southeastern [14-5] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Fri. Noblesville [9-10] vs. Winner Game 2
5. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
#10 – INDIANAPOLIS CATHEDRAL
1. 7:00 pm Tue. #19T Warren Central [14-4] vs. Indianapolis Cathedral [9-10]
2. 6:00 pm Wed. Lawrence Central [7-11] vs. North Central (Indianapolis) [13-7]
3. 7:30 pm Wed. Indianapolis Broad Ripple [10-8] vs. Lawrence North [11-8]
4. 6:00 pm Fri. Indianapolis Arlington [9-10] vs. Winner Game 1
5. 7:30 pm Fri. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
6. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
#11 – FRANKLIN
1. 7:00 pm Tue. Perry Meridian [11-10] vs. Southport [4-13]
2. 6:00 pm Wed. Greenwood [6-12] vs. #7 Whiteland [16-2]
3. 7:30 pm Wed. Franklin Central [3-16] vs. Center Grove [9-10]
4. 6:00 pm Fri. Franklin [12-8] vs. Winner Game 1
5. 7:30 pm Fri. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
6. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
#12 – INDIANAPOLIS TECH
1. 7:00 pm Tue. Pike [7-12] vs. Indianapolis Manual [8-8]
2. 6:00 pm Wed. Indianapolis Tech [5-12] vs. #8 Brownsburg [17-4]
3. 7:30 pm Wed. Decatur Central [8-11] vs. Avon [7-11]
4. 6:00 pm Fri. #1 Ben Davis [20-0] vs. Winner Game 1
5. 7:30 pm Fri. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
6. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
#13 – MOORESVILLE
1. 6:00 pm Tue. Northview [3-14] vs. Plainfield [12-6]
2. 7:30 pm Tue. #10 Mooresville [16-3] vs. #21 Terre Haute South [14-6]
3. 6:00 pm Fri. Martinsville [9-9] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Fri. Terre Haute North [6-14] vs. Winner Game 2
5. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
#14 – EAST CENTRAL
1. 7:00 pm Tue. Bloomington North [15-6] vs. #19 Columbus North [16-6]
2. 6:00 pm Fri. Columbus East [11-8] vs. #6 Bloomington South [15-2]
3. 7:30 pm Fri. East Central [13-5] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
#15 – BEDFORD NORTH LAWRENCE
1. 6:00 pm Tue. Jennings County [2-15] vs. Bedford North Lawrence [13-5]
2. 7:30 pm Tue. Floyd Central [8-11] vs. #5 Jeffersonville [18-2]
3. 6:00 pm Fri. #9 Seymour [16-3] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Fri. New Albany [12-6] vs. Winner Game 2
5. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
#16 – EVANSVILLE REITZ
1. 8:00 pm Tue. Evansville Central [5-14] vs. Evansville Reitz [6-12]
2. 7:00 pm Fri. Evansville North [15-4] vs. Castle [4-14]
3. 8:30 pm Fri. Evansville Harrison [9-8] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 8:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
CLASS 3A
#17 – GARY ROOSEVELT
1. 8:00 pm Tue. Hammond [7-10] vs. Gary Roosevelt [12-6]
2. 7:00 pm Fri. Hammond Gavit [12-7] vs. Gary Wallace [4-11]
3. 8:30 pm Fri. Hammond Clark [2-17] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 8:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
#18 – CALUMET
1. 7:00 pm Tue. Knox [6-12] vs. Calumet [14-6]
2. 8:30 pm Tue. Andrean [11-8] vs. Kankakee Valley [5-14]
3. 7:00 pm Fri. Griffith [12-6] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 8:30 pm Fri. Rensselaer Central [10-8] vs. Winner Game 2
5. 8:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
#19 – ROCHESTER
1. 7:00 pm Tue. #13 Plymouth [13-6] vs. Culver Academy [12-6]
2. 6:00 pm Wed. John Glenn [3-15] vs. Mishawaka Marian [10-11]
3. 7:30 pm Wed. South Bend St. Joseph’s [8-10] vs. Rochester [12-7]
4. 6:00 pm Fri. New Prairie [6-12] vs. Winner Game 1
5. 7:30 pm Fri. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
6. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
#20 – FRANKFORT
1. 6:00 pm Tue. Frankfort [6-13] vs. Northwestern [11-8]
2. 7:30 pm Tue. West Lafayette [7-12] vs. #4 Benton Central [17-1]
3. 6:00 pm Fri. Western [11-9] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Fri. Twin Lakes [12-7] vs. Winner Game 2
5. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
#21 – COLUMBIA CITY
1. 7:00 pm Tue. Tippecanoe Valley [4-14] vs. Lakeland [3-14]
2. 6:00 pm Wed. West Noble [9-10] vs. NorthWood [11-8]
3. 7:30 pm Wed. Whitko [9-10] vs. Columbia City [10-9]
4. 6:00 pm Fri. Wawasee [13-5] vs. Winner Game 1
5. 7:30 pm Fri. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
6. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
#22 – PERU
1. 7:00 pm Tue. #3 Norwell [16-2] vs. Maconaquah [2-16]
2. 6:00 pm Fri. Peru [7-11] vs. Fort Wayne Wayne [9-9]
3. 7:30 pm Fri. Bellmont [8-11] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
#23 – FORT WAYNE DWENGER
1. 7:00 pm Tue. New Haven [7-11] vs. #14T Fort Wayne Concordia [11-7]
2. 6:00 pm Wed. #14T Angola [16-4] vs. Leo [11-9]
3. 7:30 pm Wed. Heritage [2-15] vs. Harding [7-9]
4. 6:00 pm Fri. Fort Wayne Dwenger [7-11] vs. Winner Game 1
5. 7:30 pm Fri. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
6. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
#24 – MISSISSINEWA
1. 6:00 pm Tue. Eastbrook [8-10] vs. Muncie South [2-17]
2. 7:30 pm Tue. Delta [8-10] vs. Mississinewa [2-17]
3. 6:00 pm Fri. Blackford [11-7] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Fri. Yorktown [13-6] vs. Winner Game 2
5. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
#25 – NORTH MONTGOMERY
1. 6:00 pm Tue. Crawfordsville [10-9] vs. Western Boone [13-5]
2. 7:30 pm Tue. Southmont [4-15] vs. Lebanon [17-3]
3. 6:00 pm Fri. North Montgomery [8-10] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Fri. Danville [2-17] vs. Winner Game 2
5. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
#26 – BEECH GROVE
1. 6:00 pm Tue. Beech Grove [6-10] vs. #10 Indianapolis Roncalli [13-5]
2. 7:30 pm Tue. Indianapolis Chatard [12-7] vs. Brebeuf Jesuit [2-14]
3. 6:00 pm Fri. Indianapolis Howe [4-13] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Fri. Indianapolis Northwest [3-15] vs. Winner Game 2
5. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
#27 – HAMILTON HEIGHTS
1. 7:00 pm Tue. New Palestine [10-9] vs. Shelbyville [4-14]
2. 6:00 pm Fri. #6 Rushville [13-6] vs. #1 Mount Vernon (Fortville) [18-1]
3. 7:30 pm Fri. #5 Hamilton Heights [17-2] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
#28 – SCOTTSBURG
1. 6:00 pm Tue. Madison [10-9] vs. South Dearborn [7-10]
2. 7:30 pm Tue. #7 Franklin County [17-3] vs. Batesville [11-7]
3. 6:00 pm Fri. Greensburg [6-11] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Fri. #11 Scottsburg [14-4] vs. Winner Game 2
5. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
#29 – SOUTH VERMILLION
1. 7:00 pm Tue. Brown County [14-6] vs. Edgewood [14-7]
2. 6:00 pm Wed. South Vermillion [6-14] vs. #9 Sullivan [17-3]
3. 7:30 pm Wed. Owen Valley [10-9] vs. West Vigo [7-12]
4. 6:00 pm Fri. Greencastle [12-7] vs. Winner Game 1
5. 7:30 pm Fri. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
6. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
#30 – CHARLESTOWN
1. 7:00 pm Tue. Silver Creek [12-6] vs. Mitchell [5-14]
2. 6:00 pm Wed. Crawford County [13-7] vs. Salem [13-6]
3. 7:30 pm Wed. Charlestown [3-14] vs. North Harrison [6-12]
4. 6:00 pm Fri. Corydon Central [6-14] vs. Winner Game 1
5. 7:30 pm Fri. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
6. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
#31 – VINCENNES LINCOLN
1. 6:00 pm Tue. Washington [10-7] vs. Pike Central [3-17]
2. 7:30 pm Tue. Jasper [12-7] vs. Vincennes Lincoln [2-16]
3. 6:00 pm Fri. Southridge [15-3] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Fri. Heritage Hills [2-17] vs. Winner Game 2
5. 7:00 pm Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
#32 – BOONVILLE
1. 7:00 pm Tue. #8 Gibson Southern [15-4] vs. #12 Mount Vernon (Posey) [15-4]
2. 8:30 pm Tue. #2 Evansville Memorial [18-1] vs. Princeton [15-4]
3. 7:00 pm Fri. Boonville [11-7] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 8:30 pm Fri. Evansville Bosse [7-11] vs. Winner Game 2
5. 8:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
CLASS 2A
#33 – HAMMOND NOLL
1. 8:00 pm Tue. Lake Station [6-11] vs. River Forest [12-6]
2. 7:00 pm Fri. Hanover Central [9-8] vs. Hammond Noll [6-13]
3. 8:30 pm Fri. Wheeler [11-8] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 8:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
#34 – NORTH NEWTON
1. 7:00 pm Tue. Hebron [3-16] vs. #6 Culver [19-1]
2. 8:30 pm Tue. Winamac [10-9] vs. North Newton [5-14]
3. 7:00 pm Fri. #5 Boone Grove [18-1] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 8:30 pm Fri. North Judson [9-9] vs. Winner Game 2
5. 8:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
#35 – FAIRFIELD
1. 7:00 pm Tue. Bremen [8-10] vs. Westview [11-8]
2. 6:00 pm Fri. LaVille [8-10] vs. #18T Jimtown [13-5]
3. 7:30 pm Fri. #14T Fairfield [14-3] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
#36 – PRAIRIE HEIGHTS
1. 6:00 pm Tue. Prairie Heights [7-11] vs. Fremont [10-8]
2. 7:30 pm Tue. Eastside [9-8] vs. #4 Garrett [18-2]
3. 6:00 pm Fri. Churubusco [5-13] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Fri. Central Noble [3-15] vs. Winner Game 2
5. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
#37 – SEEGER
1. 7:00 pm Tue. #7 Seeger [15-3] vs. Clinton Central [2-16]
2. 6:00 pm Fri. Fountain Central [10-7] vs. Carroll (Flora) [13-5]
3. 7:30 pm Fri. Delphi [12-7] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
#38 – SOUTH ADAMS
1. 7:00 pm Tue. #2 Fort Wayne Luers [15-2] vs. Bluffton [2-16]
2. 6:00 pm Fri. South Adams [1-16] vs. Woodlan [8-10]
3. 7:30 pm Fri. Adams Central [8-11] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
#39 – NORTHFIELD
1. 6:00 pm Tue. Northfield [5-14] vs. #1 Wabash [18-1]
2. 7:30 pm Tue. Southwood [8-10] vs. Lewis Cass [3-16]
3. 6:00 pm Fri. North Miami [3-16] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Fri. Manchester [13-6] vs. Winner Game 2
5. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
#40 – EASTERN (GREENTOWN)
1. 7:00 pm Tue. Oak Hill [13-5] vs. Taylor [10-10]
2. 6:00 pm Wed. #9 Tipton [16-4] vs. Sheridan [9-9]
3. 7:30 pm Wed. Madison-Grant [12-8] vs. Eastern (Greentown) [15-4]
4. 6:00 pm Fri. Guerin Catholic [10-11] vs. Winner Game 1
5. 7:30 pm Fri. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
6. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
#41 – ALEXANDRIA
1. 7:00 pm Tue. Muncie Burris [7-9] vs. Lapel [6-13]
2. 6:00 pm Wed. #13 Winchester [16-4] vs. Elwood [9-11]
3. 7:30 pm Wed. Frankton [11-8] vs. Alexandria [6-13]
4. 6:00 pm Fri. Wapahani [11-8] vs. Winner Game 1
5. 7:30 pm Fri. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
6. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
?#42 – CENTERVILLE
1. 6:00 pm Tue. Union County [6-12] vs. Centerville [12-7]
2. 7:30 pm Tue. Cambridge City Lincoln [6-11] vs. Hagerstown [16-4]
3. 6:00 pm Wed. Knightstown [14-5] vs. Eastern Hancock [3-15]
4. 7:30 pm Wed. Northeastern [12-6] vs. Shenandoah [4-14]
5. 6:00 pm Fri. Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
6. 7:30 pm Fri. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
7. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6
?#43 – TRITON CENTRAL
1. 7:00 pm Mon. #3 Heritage Christian [17-4] vs. Indianapolis Herron [1-9]
2. 6:00 pm Tue. Indianapolis Scecina [11-7] vs. Indianapolis Ritter [15-4]
3. 7:30 pm Tue. Park Tudor [11-7] vs. Indianapolis Marshall [2-6]
4. 6:00 pm Wed. Indianapolis Washington [2-14] vs. #8 Indian Creek [12-4]
5. 7:30 pm Wed. #10 Triton Central [15-3] vs. Winner Game 1
6. 6:00 pm Fri. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
7. 7:30 pm Fri. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
8. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7
#44 – SOUTHWESTERN (HANOVER)
1. 7:00 pm Tue. Switzerland County [10-9] vs. North Decatur [6-11]
2. 6:00 pm Wed. Milan [0-18] vs. Hauser [11-7]
3. 7:30 pm Wed. Lawrenceburg [1-15] vs. #18T South Ripley [14-4]
4. 6:00 pm Fri. Southwestern (Hanover) [10-9] vs. Winner Game 1
5. 7:30 pm Fri. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
6. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
#45 – NORTH KNOX
1. 7:00 pm Tue. Eastern Greene [12-8] vs. North Knox [9-11]
2. 6:00 pm Fri. Linton-Stockton [9-10] vs. Bloomfield [12-5]
3. 7:30 pm Fri. South Knox [11-8] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
#46 – CASCADE
1. 6:00 pm Tue. Tri-West [13-5] vs. #14T Covenant Christian [15-6]
2. 7:30 pm Tue. Cloverdale [1-19] vs. North Putnam [3-16]
3. 6:00 pm Wed. Monrovia [5-13] vs. Cascade [15-4]
4. 7:30 pm Wed. Speedway [5-13] vs. South Putnam [2-16]
5. 6:00 pm Fri. Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
6. 7:30 pm Fri. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
7. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6
#47 – CLARKSVILLE
1. 7:00 pm Tue. West Washington [6-11] vs. #17 Austin [12-8]
2. 6:00 pm Wed. Clarksville [4-13] vs. #11 Brownstown Central [16-4]
3. 7:30 pm Wed. Paoli [15-3] vs. Eastern (Pekin) [11-7]
4. 6:00 pm Fri. Providence [8-10] vs. Winner Game 1
5. 7:30 pm Fri. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
6. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
#48 – FOREST PARK
1. 6:00 pm Tue. South Spencer [2-15] vs. Tell City [3-15]
2. 7:30 pm Tue. North Posey [7-9] vs. Forest Park [12-7]
3. 6:00 pm Fri. #16 Evansville Mater Dei [11-7] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Fri. #12 Perry Central [17-3] vs. Winner Game 2
5. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
CLASS 1A
#49 – MORGAN TWP.
1. 7:00 pm Tue. #15T Bowman Academy [11-7] vs. #12 Kouts [12-6]
2. 8:30 pm Tue. Washington Twp. [1-16] vs. Whiting [12-6]
3. 7:00 pm Fri. LaCrosse [3-15] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 8:30 pm Fri. #15T Morgan Twp. [13-4] vs. Winner Game 2
5. 8:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
#50 – OREGON-DAVIS
1. 7:00 pm Tue. Marquette Catholic [0-17] vs. #4 Oregon-Davis [14-5]
2. 8:30 pm Tue. #10 South Central (Union Mills) [10-6] vs. Triton [8-9]
3. 7:00 pm Fri. Westville [8-10] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 8:30 pm Fri. Argos [8-10] vs. Winner Game 2
5. 8:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
#51 – FORT WAYNE BLACKHAWK
1. 6:00 pm Tue. Elkhart Christian [8-10] vs. Hamilton [0-17]
2. 7:30 pm Tue. Fort Wayne Blackhawk [9-8] vs. #3 Fort Wayne Canterbury [16-2]
3. 6:00 pm Fri. Lakewood Park [7-10] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Fri. Bethany Christian [10-8] vs. Winner Game 2
5. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
#52 – WEST CENTRAL
1. 7:00 pm Tue. Tri-County [12-6] vs. North White [3-16]
2. 6:00 pm Wed. #11 West Central [15-3] vs. Covenant Christian (DeMotte) [5-14]
3. 7:30 pm Wed. Pioneer [11-6] vs. South Newton [8-11]
4. 6:00 pm Fri. Caston [1-17] vs. Winner Game 1
5. 7:30 pm Fri. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
6. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
#53 – LAFAYETTE CENTRAL CATHOLIC
1. 7:00 pm Tue. #5 Tri-Central [16-4] vs. Frontier [8-10]
2. 6:00 pm Fri. #7 Lafayette Central Catholic [15-5] vs. Clinton Prairie [6-12]
3. 7:30 pm Fri. Rossville [8-10] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
#54 – WES-DEL
1. 7:00 pm Tue. Southern Wells [12-5] vs. Daleville [5-14]
2. 6:00 pm Fri. Cowan [3-15] vs. Liberty Christian [7-9]
3. 7:30 pm Fri. Wes-Del [1-15] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
#55 – TRI
1. 7:00 pm Tue. Union City [6-12] vs. Union (Modoc) [6-12]
2. 6:00 pm Wed. #6 Randolph Southern [14-3] vs. Blue River [4-13]
3. 7:30 pm Wed. Tri [10-8] vs. Seton Catholic [5-12]
4. 6:00 pm Fri. Monroe Central [11-7] vs. Winner Game 1
5. 7:30 pm Fri. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
6. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
#56 – NORTH VERMILLION
1. 6:00 pm Tue. North Vermillion [12-5] vs. #2 Turkey Run [18-2]
2. 7:30 pm Tue. Riverton Parke [11-7] vs. Covington [1-16]
3. 6:00 pm Fri. Rockville [11-6] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Fri. Attica [4-13] vs. Winner Game 2
5. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
#57 – CLAY CITY
1. 6:00 pm Tue. Shakamak [7-13] vs. White River Valley [2-17]
2. 7:30 pm Tue. North Central (Farmersburg) [2-14] vs. Eminence [10-7]
3. 6:00 pm Fri. Union (Dugger) [5-12] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Fri. #13T Clay City [14-7] vs. Winner Game 2
5. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
#58 – SOUTHWESTERN (SHELBYVILLE)
1. 7:00 pm Tue. Waldron [10-7] vs. Southwestern (Shelbyville) [8-8]
2. 6:00 pm Wed. Edinburgh [9-8] vs. Greenwood Christian [3-13]
3. 7:30 pm Wed. Morristown [8-9] vs. Indianapolis Lutheran [4-12]
4. 6:00 pm Fri. Baptist Academy [7-10] vs. Winner Game 1
5. 7:30 pm Fri. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
6. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
#59 – INDIANAPOLIS ATTUCKS
1. 7:00 pm Mon. Indianapolis Metropolitan [2-14] vs. University [3-15]
2. 6:00 pm Tue. Indianapolis Tindley [9-5] vs. Indianapolis Attucks [9-9]
3. 7:30 pm Tue. Indianapolis International [9-8] vs. Fall Creek Academy [9-5]
4. 6:00 pm Wed. Indianapolis Shortridge [11-5] vs. Indiana Deaf [9-9]
5. 7:30 pm Wed. Bethesda Christian [3-11] vs. Winner Game 1
6. 6:00 pm Fri. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
7. 7:30 pm Fri. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
8. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7
#60 – JAC-CEN-DEL
1. 7:00 pm Tue. Oldenburg Academy [7-14] vs. Shawe Memorial [5-14]
2. 6:00 pm Fri. Rising Sun [6-12] vs. South Decatur [6-12]
3. 7:30 pm Fri. #13T Jac-Cen-Del [14-4] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
#61 – SPRINGS VALLEY
1. 6:00 pm Tue. Crothersville [2-18] vs. Medora [4-14]
2. 7:30 pm Tue. Orleans [12-6] vs. Springs Valley [6-11]
3. 6:00 pm Fri. Northeast Dubois [10-9] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Fri. Trinity Lutheran [9-11] vs. Winner Game 2
5. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
#62 – BORDEN
1. 7:00 pm Tue. Borden [10-7] vs. Lanesville [8-10]
2. 6:00 pm Wed. Christian Academy [7-11] vs. New Washington [12-8]
3. 7:30 pm Wed. Henryville [11-8] vs. South Central (Elizabeth) [8-13]
4. 6:00 pm Fri. Rock Creek Academy [0-17] vs. Winner Game 1
5. 7:30 pm Fri. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
6. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
#63 – BARR-REEVE
1. 6:00 pm Tue. Shoals [6-11] vs. #8 Barr-Reeve [14-4]
2. 7:30 pm Tue. Loogootee [9-9] vs. #1 Vincennes Rivet [19-0]
3. 6:00 pm Fri. Washington Catholic [2-15] vs. Winner Game 1
4. 7:30 pm Fri. North Daviess [3-15] vs. Winner Game 2
5. 7:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
#64 – WOOD MEMORIAL
1. 7:00 pm Fri. New Harmony [6-8] vs. #9 Tecumseh [13-4]
2. 8:30 pm Fri. Wood Memorial [8-11] vs. Cannelton [7-9]
3. 8:30 pm Sat. Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Notables

About the Draw
To conduct the random drawing for the girls basketball state tournament, the IHSAA places ping-pong balls representing each school in a given sectional into a lottery-style air mix machine. A fan in the bottom of the machine blows the balls around the inside of the transparent container and air then forces each ball up through a tube in random order. For example, the first ball retrieved from the machine will be the visiting team in game one with the second ball representing the home team in game one. The third ball to come out is the visitor in game two and the fourth ball the home team in game two. That same method is followed through all 64 sectionals and 16 regionals.

No. of Schools Entered: 397 (Ties tournament record for third straight year).

By Class: 99 schools in Class 4A, 98 in 3A, 102 in 2A and 98 in 1A.

Total No. of Games: 393 games in 27 days.

Defending State Champions
4A: Ben Davis (Sectional 12 at Indianapolis Arsenal Technical).
3A: Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran (Sectional 23 at Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger).
2A: Austin (Sectional 47 at Clarksville).
A: Fort Wayne Canterbury (Sectional 51 at Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian).

Consecutive State Tournament Victories
31: Heritage Christian, 2006-10.
26: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, 1999-2002.
24: Kokomo, 1992-94.
23: Tri-Central, 2003-06.
20: Crown Point, 1984-86.
20: Fort Wayne Canterbury, 2008-10

Consecutive Overall Victories
78: Ben Davis, 2008-11.
57: Fort Wayne Northrop, 1985-87.
55: Bedford North Lawrence, 1990-92.
55: Martinsville, 1996-98.
50: North Vermillion, 2001-03.

Schools Entered for First Time (2)
2A: Herron (Sectional 43 at Triton Central).
A: Baptist Academy (Sectional 58 at Southwestern (Shelbyville).

Schools Returning to Tournament after Many Years (2)
2A: Indianapolis Marshall (Sectional 43 at Triton Central) (last tournament appearance in 1986).
A: Indianapolis Shortridge (Sectional 59 at Indianapolis Crispus Attucks) (last tournament appearance in 1981).

Defending Sectional Champions
4A: Ben Davis, Bloomington South, Elkhart Memorial, Evansville Harrison, Floyd Central, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Franklin Central, McCutcheon, Merrillville, Mooresville, Munster, Pendleton Heights, South Bend Clay, Warren Central, Westfield.
3A: Benton Central, Charlestown, Evansville Memorial, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne Elmhurst, Greensburg, Griffith, Hammond Gavit, Jasper, NorthWood, Owen Valley, Plymouth, Roncalli, Rushville, Western Boone Yorktown.
2A: Austin, Carroll (Flora), Evansville Mater Dei, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Garrett, Hanover Central, Heritage Christian, Knightstown, Linton-Stockton, Oak Hill, South Ripley, Tri-West Hendricks, Wabash, Westview, Winamac, Winchester.
A: Clay City, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Jac-Cen-Del, Kouts, Lafayette Central Catholic, Northeast Dubois, Oregon-Davis, Randolph Southern, South Central (Elizabeth), Southern Wells, Tri-County, Turkey Run, University, Vincennes Rivet, Waldron, Wood Memorial.

Schools that Won First Sectional Championship Last Year
4A: None.
3A: None.
2A: None.
A: Clay City (Sectional 57).

Active Sectional Championship Streaks (Three or more years)
8: Heritage Christian, Northeast Dubois.
7: Elkhart Memorial, Fort Wayne Canterbury.
6: Wood Memorial.
5: Lafayette Central Catholic, Owen Valley.
4: Ben Davis, Fort Wayne South Side, Garrett, Kouts, Oak Hill, Oregon-Davis, Southern Wells, Winchester.
3: Austin, Carroll (Flora), Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Hanover Central, Plymouth, Rushville, South Central (Elizabeth), Turkey Run, University, Vincennes Rivet.

Most Consecutive Sectional Championships
18 by Rushville, 1980-97.

Most Sectional Championships Last 10 Years
9: Fort Wayne Canterbury, Northeast Dubois.
8: Ben Davis, Castle, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Garrett, Heritage Christian, Shenandoah.

Top 10 All-Time Sectional Championships
27: Rushville.
22: Ben Davis.
21: NorthWood.
20: Bedford North Lawrence, Kokomo, Valparaiso.
18: Huntington North, Sullivan.
17: Columbia City, Crown Point, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, New Castle.

Schools Seeking First Sectional Championship
4A: Fishers, Greenwood, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Northridge, Northview.
3A: Mishawaka Marian, Mount Vernon, Muncie Southside, Whitko.
2A: Centerville, Central Noble, Churubusco, Cloverdale, Guerin Catholic, Herron, Indianapolis Marshall, Lake Station Edison, Milan, Providence, River Forest, Sheridan.
A: Baptist Academy, Bowman Academy, Cannelton, Christian Academy of Indiana, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Cowan, Crothersville, Daleville, Edinburgh, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fall Creek Academy, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Frontier, Greenwood Christian, Hamilton, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Metropolitan, International, Irvington Preparatory Academy, LaCrosse, Lakewood Park Christian, Lanesville, Liberty Christian, Marquette Catholic, Medora, Orleans, Rock Creek Academy, Seton Catholic, Shakamak, Shawe Memorial, Shoals, Tindley, Trinity Lutheran, Westville.

Share

You must be logged in to post a comment.