Final IBCA and ICGSA Polls for 2009-10

Posted by RRR on Feb 08, 2010 at 7:18pm | Page Views: 1,445

Indiana Basketball Coaches Association
Official Girls Poll Results – Final 2009-2010 Poll
Sunday, February 07, 2010

Rank School Total Points Record 1st Place Votes
1 Ben Davis 320 21-0 16
2 Jeffersonville 296 20-1
3 Mooresville 280 21-1
4 Floyd Central 236 20-1
5 Rushville Consolidated 233 20-2
6 Merrillville 205 19-1
7 Norwell 203 20-0
8 Bloomington North 196 20-2
9 Penn 171 16-2
10 Westfield 162 18-2
11 Kokomo 152 17-2
12 Elkhart Memorial 137 20-2
13 Decatur Central 113 17-4
14 Winchester Community 101 20-0
15 Warren Central 87 17-4
16 Bloomington South 73 16-4
17 Carmel 61 14-6
18 Logansport 59 20-1
19 Fort Wayne Canterbury 47 18-2
20 Gibson Southern 45 21-1
Other Schools Receiving Votes
Austin, Barr-Reeve, Boone Grove, Brownsburg, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Fishers, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne Elmhurst, Hamilton Heights, Hobart, Jimtown, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), North Posey, NorthWood, Oak Hill, Plainfield, South Bend Clay, Vincennes Rivet


ICGSA BASKETBALL POLL – FINAL
FEBRUARY 8, 2010

CLASS 4A POLL

Rank           Team                                       Record        Points                    Prev

1                      Ben Davis (11)                         21-0                 110                  1
2                      Jeffersonville                                         20-1                   95                  3
3                      Mooresville                                          21-1                   86                  4
4                      Floyd Central                                       20-1                   63                  2
5                      Merrillville                                            19-1                   59                  6t
6                      Bloomington North                               20-2                   53                  6t
7                      Elkhart Memorial                                  20-2                   40                  9
8                      Kokomo                                              17-2                   33                  5
9                      Penn                                                     16-2                   19                  8
10                    Westfield                                              18-2                   12                  NR

Also Receiving Votes:  Logansport 10, South Bend Clay 7, Mishawaka 5, Decatur Central 3,  Bloomington South 2, Columbus North 1, Seymour 1, Warren Central 1, Carmel 1, Northridge  1, Warsaw 1


CLASS 3A

Rank           Team                                       Record        Points                    Prev

1                      Rushville (7)                                         20-2                 141                  1
2                      Norwell  (8)                                         20-0                 134                  2
3                      Hamilton Heights                                 18-1                 103                  3
4                      Mount Vernon (Fortville)                      18-2                   96                  4
5                      Evansville Memorial                              18-3                   90                  5
6                      Fort Wayne Elmhurst                16-4                   66                  7
7                      Gibson Southern                                   21-1                   60                  6
8                      Fort Wayne Concordia             17-3                   56                  8
9                      Northwood                                          17-3                   31                  9t
10                    Benton Central                         17-4                   23                  NR

Also Receiving Votes:  Crawfordsville 8, Roncalli 5, Hammond Gavit 4, Griffith 3, Greensburg 3, Columbia City 2


CLASS 2A

Rank           Team                                       Record        Points                   Prev

1                      Winchester (12)                                    20-0                 146                  1
2                      Austin (1)                                             18-2                 127                  3
3                      Jimtown (2)                                          19-1                 118                  2
4                      Boone Grove                                        20-1                   83                  4
5                      Oak Hill                                               17-3                   82                  5
6                      Wabash                                                19-1                   70                  6
7                      Indian Creek                                        19-2                   49                  7
8                      Taylor                                                  18-3                   41                  8
9                      Heritage Christian                                 11-9                   31                  9
10                    North Posey                                         18-2                   26                  10t

Also Receiving Votes: Brownstown Central 22, Fort Wayne Luers 14, Tri-West 8, Hagerstown 4, Paoli 4


CLASS 1A

Rank           Team                                       Record        Points                   Prev

1                      Vincennes Rivet (14)                            20-0                 149                  1
2                      Fort Wayne Canterbury (1)                  18-2                 129                  2
3                      Barr-Reeve                                          19-1                 108                  3
4                      Turkey Run                                          16-5                   85                  4
5                      Oregon-Davis                                       18-4                   84                  5t
6                      Kouts                                                   16-3                   64                  7
7                      Waldron                                               17-3                   58                  5t
8                      Jac-Cen-Del                                         16-4                   37                  8
9                      Tri-Central                                           15-7                   36                  9
10                    North Vermillion                                   18-2                   31                  10

Also Receiving Votes: South Central (Elizabeth) 15, West Central 12, Randolph Southern 11, Tri-County 4, Monroe Central 1, Northeast Dubois 1

Share

You must be logged in to post a comment.