FOR THE RECORD: Post-Season Awards

Posted by RRR on May 17, 2011 at 10:50am | Page Views: 5,194

For the record, post-season awards for 2010-11:

2011 Indiana All-Stars

Bria Goss, Ben Davis – Miss Basketball
Jessica Carr, Hamilton Heights
Akyah Taylor, Elkhart Memorial
Jama Sharp, Mooresville
Shelbie Justice, Rushville
Lacia Gorman, FW Wayne
Jessica Valley, McCutcheon
Liza Clemons, FW Snider
Courtney Larson, Columbus North
Liz Stratman, Heritage Christian
Kaila Hulls, Bloomington South
Mallory Ladd, Evansville Memorial
Torrie Thornton, Carmel
Amanda Corral, Hobart

2011 Indiana Junior All-Stars

Core
Raveen Murray, Merrillville
Brionna Barnett, Elkhart Memorial
Miracle Woods, Fort Wayne Luers
Lakin Roland, Jeffersonville
Blair Langlois, Carmel
Jessica Rupright, Norwell

North
Akilah Sims, Fort Wayne Snider
Courtney Kvachkoff, Crown Point
Nicole Rogers, Western
Jordin Alexander, Hamilton SE
Katie Brewer, Roncalli
Alex Morton, Penn

South
Amanda Moore, Seymour
Jocelyn Mousty, Eastern Pekin
Jalynn McClain, Jeffersonville
Jessica Brown, Mt. Vernon
Kasey Johnson, Plainfield
Nyla Rueter, Hagerstown

 


ICGSA Awards

2010-11 ICGSA BASKETBALL ALL-STATE

First Team

Bria Goss                                 Ben Davis

Akyah Taylor                            Elkhart Memorial

Mallory Ladd                            Evansville Memorial

Torrie Thornton                        Carmel

Jama Sharp                               Mooresville

Liza Clemons                            Fort Wayne Snider

Jessica Valley                           McCutcheon

Liz Stratman                    Heritage Christian

Stephanie Mavunga                   Brownsburg

Lacia Gorman                           Fort Wayne Wayne

Kaleigh Hensley                        Wabash

Kaila Hulls                                Bloomington South

Taya Reimer                             Hamilton Southeastern

Jessica Carr                                        Hamilton Heights

Shelbie Justice                          Rushville

 

Second Team

Brooke Valentine                       Jeffersonville

Bridget Perry                            Roncalli

Jessica Rupright                        Norwell

Courtney Larson                       Columbus North

Hannah Douglas                        Pendleton Heights

Whitney Jennings                      Logansport

Kim Demmings                         Richmond

Jalynn McClain                         Jeffersonville

Courtney Baker                         New Castle

Kelcey Swisher                         Seeger

Amanda Moore                         Seymour

Brionna Barnett                         Elkhart Memorial

Becca Wagner                          Jac-Cen-Del

Akilah Sims                               Fort Wayne Snider

Darian Hutchinson                     Scottsburg


INDIANA
COACHES OF GIRLS SPORTS ASSOCIATION
ACADEMIC ALL STATE BASKETBALL

NAME                                                       SCHOOL                                                                COACH

Abigail Quint Andrean Ken Markfull
Kelsie Plesac Andrean Ken Markfull
Jordan Chester Boone Grove Candy Wilson
Samantha Church Boonville Greg Wilson
Jada Powlen Caston Richard Scully
Riley Taubert Chesterton Jack Campbell
Courtney Larson Columbus North Pat McKee
Thea Madden Connersville Michael Thompson
Carolyn Pellman Crawford County Alan Cox
Carly Miles Eastern (Greentown) Jeremy Dexter
Haley King Elkhart Memorial Larry Fielstra
Kenzi Lindquist Fountain Central Brad Odom
Caitlynn Smith Fremont Neal Frantz
Carissa Embry Henryville Josh Conrad
Kelsey Futter Homestead Rod Parker
Kathleen Shaughnessy Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Bill Silvey
Megan Tsangaris Indianapolis Cathedral Linda Bamrick
Carley Thompson Lakeland Kati Todd
Jamie Coffman Lakeland Kati Todd
Alison Curtis Lebanon Dave Ferrell
Kristi Berlet Lewis Cass David Sims
Carynn Koch Mt. Vernon (Posey) Steve Mitchell
Jennifer Koch Mt. Vernon (Posey) Steve Mitchell
Caitlin Taylor Noblesville Donna Keck
Victoria Roberts Northridge Douglas Springer
Constance Smith Northridge Douglas Springer
Amanda McAfee Norwell Eric Thornton
Lesley Park Rensselaer Central Jeff Marlow
Britney Harris Tecumseh Erin Lubbehusen
Kayley Pemberton Tecumseh Erin Lubbehusen
Jessica McCullough Tipton Nick Comer
Sarah Stichter Triton Adam Heckaman
Ariana Paul Valparaiso Jeanette Gray
Erin Wehrheim Vincennes Rivet Tim Young
Amber Fowler Vincennes Rivet Tim Young
Sara Young Vincennes Rivet Tim Young
Kelsey Christner Westview Randy Yoder
Richelle Sharick Westview Randy Yoder

 


 

 

IBCA Awards

2011 IBCA GIRLS BASKETBALL SENIOR ALL-STATE SELECTIONS

First Team

Name                             School

Liza Clemons Fort Wayne Snider
Hannah Douglas Pendleton Heights
Lacia Gorman Fort Wayne Wayne
Bria Goss Ben Davis
Kaleigh Hensley Wabash
Claire Holba Chesterton
Kaila Hulls Bloomington South
Shelbie Justice Rushville
Mallory Ladd Evansville Memorial
Courtney Larson Columbus North
Jama Sharp Mooresville
Liz Stratman Heritage Christian
Akyah Taylor Elkhart Memorial
Torrie Thornton Carmel
Jessica Valley McCutcheon
Honorable Mention
Courtney Baker New Castle
Sammie Bane Brownstown Central
Kayla Battle Indianapolis Ritter
Kayley Baughman Elkhart Christian
Katrina Blackmon Marion
Tori Bliss Portage
Jessica Carr Hamilton Heights
Taylor Carver Woodlan
Marissa Coolman Oak Hill
Allison Curtis Lebanon
Kim Demmings Richmond
Deidra Dickerson Perry Central
Melody Doss Center Grove
Jamie Drummer Muncie Central
Quinci Eller Carroll (Flora)
Adrienne Francis Turkey Run
Chelsea Francis Turkey Run
Brooke Gardner Chesterton
Anna Goeglein Fort Wayne Concordia
Katie Goward Jimtown
Anna Hackert Evansville Memorial
Jena 

Julia

Hamrick 

Henson

Homestead 

Plainfield

Megan Hiner Knightstown
Sarah Hopf Forest Park
Alicia Hopkins Columbus East
Kelly Hopkins Kokomo
Jill Hopper Yorktown
Haley Howard Whiteland
Darian Hutchinson Scottsburg
Brittany Johnson Fort Wayne South
Morgan Johnson Whiteland
Bridgette Jones Seymour
Mariah Jordan Bowman Academy
Allison Kauffman Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian
Janee Kimble Ben Davis
Jessika Lark Pendleton Heights
McKinzie Laswell Paoli
Kenzi Lindquist Fountain Central
Stephanie Lord Randolph Southern
Beth Mahurin Rockville
Kabrina Merriweather Tindley
Chelsey Miller Lawrence North
Shelby Miller South Central (Elizabeth)
Hillary Moore Benton Central
Monique Moss Franklin Community
Kayla Negley Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
Natalie Newell Goshen
Libby 

Emily

 

Ogden 

Peppers-VanNamee

Hamilton Heights 

Northridge

 

Amanda Raker Perry Meridian
Carolyn Sandrick Lake Central
Noelly Scott Mishawaka
Haley Seibert Terre Haute South
Kylee Shipley Culver Academy
Katelyn Shoemaker Brownstown Central
Emma Stahl Jimtown
Kayla 

Giorgia

Stout 

Stringer

Warsaw 

Evansville North

Melanee Stubbs Merrillville
Antoinette Taylor Gary West
Alex Thompson Frankfort
Brooke Valentine Jeffersonville
Becca Wagner Jac-Cen-Del
Kelly Walter Tri-Central
Chelsea 

Jazmine

Ward 

Windham

Mishawaka 

Ben Davis

Brierra Young Fort Wayne Bishop Luers
Sarah Young Vincennes Rivet
Gwen Zehner Culver Community
Maria Zumfelde Bethany Christian
Natasha Zvrek Andrean

 

2011 IBCA GIRLS BASKETBALL UNDERCLASS ALL-STATE SELECTIONS

First Team

Name                             School

Brionna Barnett Elkhart Memorial
Jessica Brown Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
Whitney Jennings Logansport
Kasey Johnson Plainfield
Courtney Kvachkoff Crown Point
Blaire Langlois Carmel
Stephanie Mavunga Brownsburg
Amanda Moore Seymour
Raveen Murray Merrillville
Bridget Perry Roncalli
Taya Reimer Hamilton Southeastern
Nicole Rogers Western
Lakin Roland Jeffersonville
Jessica Rupright Norwell
Miracle Woods Fort Wayne 

Bishop Luers

Honorable Mention
Jenn Anderson Westfield
Nicole Anderson Terre Haute North
Kylie Ballard Northwestern
Haley Bechtel Fairfield
Katie Brewer Roncalli
Sarah Brewer Western Boone
Trenee Brownlee Concord
Natalie Cohlmeyer Evansville Memorial
Kamaren Cole New Albany
Kelsey Cromer Wabash
Andrijana Cvitkovic Culver Academy
BreAnn Denny Warren Central
Bailey Farley Fort Wayne Canterbury
Kindell Fincher Fort Wayne Canterbury
Princess German Bowman Academy
Lindsay Graber Barr-Reeve
Stacie Groom Tippecanoe Valley
Laken Hasser-Smith McCutcheon
McKenzie Hayes Tell City
Jaclyn Heath LaPorte
Mariah Hornaday Jay County
Tierra Huntsman Connersville
Chelsea Jellison Crawford County
Brooklyn Juday Tipton
KiLee Knafel Wawasee
Alex Kubsch South Bend 

St. Joseph’s

Ally Lehman Indian Creek
Abbie Malchow Rochester
Jalynn McClain Jeffersonville
Taylor Miller Hauser
Nikki Monahan Portage
Linzi Moore Warren Central
Jill Morrison Winchester
Alex Morton Penn
Jocelyn Mousty Eastern (Pekin)
Maura Muensterman Evansville Mater Dei
Toni Murphy Michigan City
Bethany Murrell New Palestine
Lexus Murry Decatur Central
Shelby Parmer Franklin Community
Makenzi Reasor Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
Brooke Ridley Fort Wayne 

Bishop Luers

Rachel Rinehart Angola
Carmela Roeschlein Clay City
Nyla Rueter Hagerstown
Morgan Settle Mooresville
Ariana Simmons Fort Wayne South
Akilah Sims Fort Wayne Snider
Rhagen Smith Sullivan
Kelcey Swisher Seeger
Caitlyn Tolen Benton Central
Wynter Wagoner Loogootee
Chelsea Ward Mishawaka
Brittany Webb Heritage Christian

 

First-Team Girls’ Academic All-State

Player School Coach
Samantha Bane Brownstown Central Karla Rieckers
Jessica Carr Hamilton Heights Kurt Ogden
Marissa Coolman Oak Hill Todd Law
Cassie Crawford North Harrison Hal Pearson
Liesl Davenport Huntington North Kelly Jones
Hannah Douglas Pendleton Heights Shari Doud
Megan Getts Garrett Dan Feagler
Anna Goeglein Fort Wayne Concordia Dave Miller
Katie Goward Jimtown Gene Johnson
Claire Holba Chesterton Jack Campbell
Haley Howard Whiteland Bill Hogue
Kelsey Jones Southwestern (Hanover) Rhonda Smith
Allison Kauffman Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian Sean Miller
Carynn Koch Mt. Vernon (Posey) Steve Mitchell
Abby Lang Perry Meridian Mike Armstrong
Courtney Larson Columbus North Pat McKee
Audrey Matteson Twin Lakes Brad Bowsman
Amanda McAfee Norwell Erick Thornton
Chelsey Miller Lawrence North Kevin Sweeney
Lauren Minhinnett Centerville Jason Searcy
Beth Moorman East Central Kevin Moore
Madison Moyle Fort Wayne Canterbury Scott Kreiger
Ariana Paul Valparaiso Jeanette Gray
Nichole Perry North Posey Tracy Stroud
Kelsie Plesac Andrean Ken Markfull
Elizabeth Quinn Highland Tracie Mezera
Kayla Schenkel Huntington North Kelly Jones
Haley Seibert Terre Haute South Dave Cassell
Kathleen Shaughnessy Bishop Chatard Bill Silvey
Kayla Stout Warsaw Michelle Harter
Melanee Stubbs Merrillville Amy Govert
Katie Thompson Princeton Jim Thompson
Erin Wehrheim Vincennes Rivet Tim Young
Emily Willmann Blackford Bruce Ruble
Sara Young Vincennes Rivet Tim Young

 

Girls’ Honorable Mention Academic All-State

Player School Coach
Caitlyn Ailor Norwell Erick Thornton
Maddie Anderson Heritage Christian Rick Risinger
Meagan Barron Plymouth Dave Cox
Erica Beam Indian Creek Dan Burkman
Kristi Berlet Lewis Cass David Sims
Sara Blandford Hobart Mike Hamacher
Caitlin Bischoff Hamilton Heights Kurt Ogden
Sicily Boyce Prairie Heights Kevin Frey
Cassandra Brocksmith Vincennes Rivet Tim Young
Sami Jo Byrd North Montgomery Ken Hampton
Breanna Calloway Lafayette Jefferson Geoff Salmon
Ryne Carr Brownsburg Amy Brauman
Cristin Carter Southern Wells John Fouts
Elizabeth Caudill Knox Dan Huzenga
Jordan Chester Boone Grove Candy Wilson
Alexis Christlieb Culver Academy Gary Christlieb
Amanda Coons Hobart Mike Hamacher
Hannah Cooper Shenandoah Chelsea Kilian
Lindsay Dall Brownsburg Amy Brauman
Colleen Daugherty Andrean Ken Markfull
Lucy DeFruscio Carmel Scott Bowen
Megan Eck Vincennes Lincoln Travis Connor
Jessie Eckerley Peru David Weeks
Sarah Elliott Danville Terry Hammons
Carissa Embry Henryville Josh Conrad
Nicole Erhart East Central Kevin Moore
Allison Everetts Western Kathie Layden
Mariah Ferguson Southridge Greg Werner
Kara Fiechter Bluffton Vicki VanMatre
Brandi Fishburn Covenant Christian Matt Williams
Brooke Gilland Jac-Cen-Del Scott Smith
Cassandra Gilham Evansville Central Joe Newman
Kami Graber Brown County Mike Harmon
Jocelyn Hamilton Columbus North Pat McKee
Alyssa Hammond Jac-Cen-Del Scott Smith
Jena Hamrick Homestead Rod Parker
Britney Harris Tecumseh Erin Lubbehusen
Ashley Hedrick Rushville Melissa Marlow
Kelsey Heintz Hammond Bishop Noll Doug Robertson
Maddie Hinen Columbia City Amy Shearer
Meagan Hittle Rushville Melissa Marlow
Ali Hochstetler Bethany Christian Krysten Parson
Kelli Holtshouser Borden Terry Rademacher
Sarah Hopf Forest Park Marty Niehaus
Rebecca Horan Oldenburg Academy Dan Kerker
Amy Hudson Western Kathie Layden
Dominique Hudson Indpls. Arlington Stephanie Keller
Brianna Humphries Tri-Central Kyle Stage
Erin Hunt Jay County Chris Krieg
Taylor James Hobart Mike Hamacher
Sarah Janssen Plainfield Curt Benge
Dana Kaczmarek Bellmont Tory Fuelling
Grace Keller Woodlan Tonya Burns Cohrs
Mandy Kelly South Vermillion Tim Terry
Rachelle Kessie Whitko Rob Bell
Erin Kinney Plymouth Dave Cox
Katie Kruse LaPorte Skeeter Heath
Jessica Ledyard University Stacey Summitt
Emily Lehman East Central Kevin Moore
Mattie Lehman Bethany Christian Krysten Parson
Caitlin Leichter Owen Valley Steve Goddard
Olivia Lengacher Washington Gretchen Miles
Laura Luther Edgewood Gary Sims
Ashley Lutz Penn Kristi Kaniewski
Thea Madden Connersville Michael Thompson
Samantha Marker Griffith Tom Golumbeck
Jessi McCullough Tipton Nick Comer
Morgan McLuckey West Lafayette Jane Schott
Rose Mullaney Hammond Bishop Noll Doug Robertson
Whitney Neal Homestead Rod Parker
Mallory Niehaus Vincennes Rivet Tim Young
Ali Norton Blackford Bruce Ruble
Krosley Ogden Pendleton Heights Shari Doud
Taylor Olson NorthWood Steve Neff
Lesley Park Rensselaer Central Jeff Marlow
Caroline Paul Batesville Matt Maple
Morgan Peas Northfield Courtney Cervenka
Carolyn Pellman Crawford County Alan Cox
Corinna Raypole Columbia City Amy Shearer
Mackenzie Rice Connersville Michael Thompson
Hana Roberts Shawe Memorial Rachel Baudendistel
Victoria Roberts Northridge Doug Springer
Lindsay Roscoe Wapahani Terry Bales
Sydney Sample Northridge Doug Springer
Ashley Schoen Lanesville Madeline Richards
Elizabeth Schueth Bishop Chartard Bill Silvey
Katie Schwartz Perry Central Bill Dickerson
Levina Schwartz Perry Central Bill Dickerson
Bethany Seagraves Clinton Prairie Jason Haid
Mackenzi Seib Southridge Greg Werner
Haley Shawhan Tecumseh Erin Lubbehusen
Brooke Shell Blackford Bruce Ruble
Kelly Singleton Garrett Dan Feagler
Hailee Sizemore Jac-Cen-Del Scott Smith
Stephanie Sknerski Highland Tracie Mezera
Haley Smart Plymouth Dave Cox
Caitlyn Smith Freemont Neal Frantz
Constance Smith Northridge Doug Springer
Kristin Smith Centerville Jason Searcy
Olivia Smith Orleans Jimmy Ellis
Jamie Stack Fairfield Steve Proctor
Jordan Stagner North Knox Steve Meurer
Leah Steel Lapel Kevin Brattain
Riley Taubert Chesterton Jack Campbell
Haley Taylor Gibson Southern Mark Monroe
Chelsea Thoden Plymouth Dave Cox
Kelsey Thompson Centerville Jason Searcy
Caytlyn Trickey Castle Ryan McKinney
Alicia Turner Indpls. Arlington Stephanie Keller
Khloe Vonderheide Forest Park Marty Niehaus
Erica Von Stein Indian Creek Dan Burkman
Lauren VonStein Indian Creek Dan Burkman
Sarah Wallace Valparaiso Jeanette Gray
Olivia Walker Lafayette Central Catholic Patrick Tharp
Becca Wagner Jac-Cen-Del Scott Smith
Chelsea Ward Mishawaka Kevin Gradeless
Lauren Webster Northview Scott Buell
Jessica Western Hamilton Heights Kurt Ogden
Natasha Zvrek Andrean Ken Markful
Marla ZumFelde Bethany Christian Krysten Parson

 


AP All-State

First Team: Bria Goss, 5-10, Sr., Ben Davis; Mallory Ladd, 6-1, Sr., Evansville Memorial; Jama Sharp, 5-8, Sr., Mooresville; Torrie Thornton, 6-1, Sr., Carmel; Liz Stratman, 6-3, Sr., Heritage Christian.

Second Team: Jessica Valley, 5-10, Sr., McCutcheon; Jessica Carr, 5-7, Sr., Hamilton Heights; Akyah Taylor, 5-11, Sr., Elkhart Memorial; Kaila Hulls, 5-11, Sr., Bloomington South; Lacia Gorman, 5-7, Sr., Fort Wayne Wayne.

Third Team: Shelbie Justice, 5-10, Sr., Rushville; Liza Clemons, 6-2, Sr., Fort Wayne Snider; Courtney Larson, 5-9, Sr., Columbus North; Jessica Rupright, 6-2, Jr., Norwell; Stephanie Mavunga, 6-2, So., Brownsburg.

High Honorable Mention: Jalynn McClain, Jeffersonville; Miracle Woods, Fort Wayne Luers; Whitney Jennings, Logansport; Haley Seibert, Terre Haute South; Kim Demmings, Richmond; Lakin Roland, Jeffersonville; Brierra Young, Fort Wayne Luers; Rhagen Smith, Sullivan; Haley Howard, Whiteland; Courtney Baker, New Castle; Melody Doss, Center Grove; Jamie Drummer, Muncie Central; Taya Reimer, Hamilton Southeastern; Katie Brewer, Roncalli; Janee Kimball, Ben Davis; Adrianne Francis, Turkey Run; Raveen Murray, Merrillville; Bridget Perry, Roncalli; Jordin Alexander, Hamilton Southeastern; Amanda Moore, Seymour; Jessica Brown, Mt. Vernon (Fortville); Blaire Langlois, Carmel; Jenn Anderson, Westfield; Lexus Murry, Decatur Central; Akilah Sims, Fort Wayne Snider.

Honorable Mention: Nariah Taylor, North Central; Sara Young, Vincennes Rivet; Julia Henson, Plainfield; Kelly Hopkins, Kokomo; Amanda Raker, Perry Meridian; Alex Thompson, Frankfort; Becca Wagner, Jac-Cen-Del; Tierra Huntsman, Connersville; Ally Lehman, Indian Creek; Taylor Miller, Hauser, Jocelyn Mousty, Eastern Pekin; Makenzi Reasor, Mt. Vernon (Fortville); Brittany Webb, Heritage Christian.

Others receiving votes: Beth Mahurin, Rockville; Nicole Rogers, Western; Chelsea Francis, Turkey Run; Maura Muensterman, Evansville Mater Dei; Katrina Blackmon, Marion; Stephanie Lord, Randolph Southern; Brooke Valentine, Jeffersonville; Alex Morton, Penn; Nyla Rueter, Hagerstown; Anna Hackert, Evansville Memorial; Sara Dickey, Riverton Parke; Kasey Johnson, Plainfield; Kelly Walter, Tri-Central; Carmela Roeschlein, Clay City; Shelby Miller, South Central (Elizabeth); Quinci Eller, Carroll (Flora); Samantha Bane, Brownstown Central; Chelsea Ward, Mishawaka; Darion Hutchison, Scottsburg; Makayla Thurman, Monroe Central; Brooke Gardner, Chesterton; Jessica Lark, Pendleton Heights.

Share

You must be logged in to post a comment.