HBM Announces Top 100 Seniors

Posted by RRR on Feb 10, 2011 at 12:47pm | Page Views: 3,449

Hoosier Basketball Magazine has announced it’s annual Top 100 senior girls’ high school basketball performers for 2010-2011 as compiled by Garry H. Donna, publisher of Hoosier Basketball Magazine.

According to the released announcement, this compilation is the result of observation of many games during the past season as well as contact and discussion with numerous coaches, sportswriters, sportscasters and college recruiters throughout Indiana.

Further research and evaluation is occurring during the remainder of the 2011 IHSAA state tournament to determine a final list of 60 seniors. Those 60 girls will be invited to Hoosier Basketball Magazine’s 30th annual Top 60 Senior Girls’ Workout Sunday, March 13, 2011 on the campus of Marian University in Indianapolis.

The purposes of the Top 60 Senior Girls’ Workout are:

  1. To enable 60 of the best seniors from the class of 2011 to meet and compete.
  2. To afford these same 60 seniors significant postseason exposure in front of numerous college coaches who will be in attendance.
  3. To enable the 2011 Indiana-Kentucky All-Star Game Director and coaches
    to view the 60 participants for their purposes.

The Top 60 Senior Girls’ Workout, in conjunction with the Indiana High School Athletic Association and Indiana Basketball Coaches Association, will be divided into two sessions: 1:00-3:00 p.m. and 3:30-5:30 p.m. Both sessions are open to the public for admission.

The list of Hoosier Basketball’s Top 100 senior girls follows:

Whitney Arion, Delphi
Sammie Bane, Brownstown Central
Courtney Baker, New Castle
Stephanie Balon, South Central (Union Mills)
Kayla Battle, Indianapolis Ritter
Katrina Blackmon, Marion
Casandra Brocksmith, Vincennes Rivet
Jessica Carr, Hamilton Heights
Ryne Carr, Brownsburg
Taylor Carver, Woodlan
Liza Clemons, Fort Wayne Snider
Marissa Coolman, Oak Hill
Alison Curtis, Lebanon
Liesl Davenport, Huntington North
Kim Demmings, Richmond
Melody Doss, Center Grove
Hannah Douglas, Pendleton Heights
Cathy Doyle, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard
Jamie Drummer, Muncie Central
Gabrielle Duncan, Triton Central
Quinci Eller, Carroll (Flora)
Kelsee Ennis, Bloomington South
Adrianne/Chelsea Francis, Turkey Run
Brooke Gardner, Chesterton
Ciara Geiger, Carroll (Allen)
Anna Goeglein, Fort Wayne Concordia
Tierra Golightly, Indianapolis Arlington
Lacia Gorman, Fort Wayne Wayne
Bria Goss, Ben Davis
Kami Graber, Brown County
Allison Gray, Westfield
Anna Hackert, Evansville Memorial
Jena Hamrick, Homestead
Katrina Hayden, North Central (Marion)
Kaleigh Hensley, Wabash
Julia Henson, Plainfield
Meagan Hittle, Rushville
Claire Holba, Chesterton
Sarah Hopf, Forest Park
Alicia Hopkins, Columbus East
Kelly Hopkins, Kokomo
Jillian Hopper, Yorktown
Haley Howard, Whiteland
Kaila Hulls, Bloomington South
Darion Hutchinson, Scottsburg
Chelsea Jamison, Indianapolis Broad Ripple
Sarah Janssen, Plainfield
Morgan Johnson, Whiteland
Bridgette Jones, Seymour
Shelbie Justice, Rushville
Allison Kaufman, Fort Wayne Blackhawk
Janee Kimball, Ben Davis
Mallory Ladd, Evansville Memorial
Jessika Lark, Pendleton Heights
Courtney Larson, Columbus North
Kenzi Lindquist, Fountain Central
Stephanie Lord, Randolph Southern
Beth Mahurin, Rockville
Allie Mattocks, Rensselaer Central
Kabrina Merriweather, Tindley
Shelby Miller, South Central (Elizabeth)
Mallory Miller, Greencastle
Chelsey Miller, Lawrence North
Hillary Moore, Benton Central
Teeuntra Moore, East Chicago Central
Beth Moorman, East Central
Monique Moss, Franklin
Kayla Negley, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
Libby Ogden, Hamilton Heights
Ashley Parish, Griffith
Kristen Perry, Switzerland County
Nichole Perry, North Posey
Becky Pedro, Fort Wayne Canterbury
Emily Peppers-VanNamee, Northridge
Micah Pollard, Covenant Christian
Amanda Raker, Perry Meridian
Faith Reece, Noblesville
Kayla Schenkel, Huntington North
Haley Seibert, Terre Haute South
Jama Sharp, Mooresville
Kylee Shipley, Culver Academy
Emma Stahl, Jimtown
Kayla Stout, Warsaw
Liz Stratman, Heritage Christian
Giorgia Stringer, Evansville North
Melanee Stubbs, Merrillville
Akyah Taylor, Elkhart Memorial
Antoinette Taylor, Gary West
Alex Thompson, Frankfort
Katie Thompson, Princeton
Torrie Thornton, Carmel
Makayla Thurman, Monroe Central
Jennifer Tierney, Logansport
Brooke Valentine, Jeffersonville
Jessica Valley, McCutcheon
Becca Wagner, Jac-Cen-Del
Olivia Walker, Lafayette Central Catholic
Kelly Walter, Tri-Central
Chelsea Ward, Mishawaka
Jazmine Windham, Ben Davis
Shaw-Nee Winningham, Bloomington North
Sara Young, Vincennes Rivet
Brierra Young, Fort Wayne Luers
Gwen Zehner, Culver Community

SELECTED BUT INJURED ­
Amanda Corral (Hobart)
Kayton Cole (New Albany)
Megan Hiner (Knightstown)
Erin Wehrheim (Vincennes Rivet)

Share

You must be logged in to post a comment.