Hoosier Basketball highlights Top 100 senior girls

Posted by RRR on Feb 07, 2013 at 9:18am | Page Views: 3,380

Hoosier Basketball MagazineHoosier Basketball Magazine’s Top 100 senior girls’ high school players for 2012-2013 has been released by Garry H. Donna, publisher. Selections are the result of observation of many games during the past season as well as contact and discussion with numerous coaches, sportswriters, sportscasters and college recruiters throughout Indiana.

Further research and evaluation is occurring during the remainder of the 2013 IHSAA state tournament to determine a final list of 60 seniors. Those 60 girls will be invited to Hoosier Basketball Magazine¹s 32nd annual Top 60 Senior Girls¹ Workout Sunday, March 10, 2013 on the campus of Marian University in Indianapolis. Only 60 of the Top 100 will be invited to the March 10th Top 60 event.

The purposes of the Top 60 Senior Girls¹ Workout are:

  1. To enable 60 of the best seniors from the class of 2013 to meet and compete.
  2. To afford these same 60 seniors significant postseason exposure in front of numerous college coaches who will be in attendance.
  3. To enable the 2013 Indiana-Kentucky All-Star Game Director and coaches to view the 60 participants for their purposes.

The Top 60 Senior Girls¹ Workout, in conjunction with the Indiana High School Athletic Association and Indiana Basketball Coaches Association, will be divided into two sessions: 1:00-3:00 p.m. and 3:30-5:30 p.m. Both sessions are open to the public for one general admission price for both sessions.

The list of Hoosier Basketball’s Top senior girls list is as follows:

Jennifer Anderson, Westfield (Indiana)
Nicole Anderson, Terre Haute North (Miami, OH)
Lindsay Baker, Warsaw (Toledo)
Kaitlin Barnard, Mishawaka Marian
Kaylee Bennett, Brownstown Central
Savannah Bley, NorthWood (Taylor)
Katlyn Bobos, Lowell
Tasia Brewer, Terre Haute South 
Kelsi Byrd, North Montgomery (IUPUI)
Olivia Carlton, Penn (Coastal Carolina)
Ally Christman, Fort Wayne Dwenger
Asia Coates, Pike (Kentucky Wesleyan)
Keshyana Cooper, Michigan City
Katie  Curtis, Lebanon (Colgate)
Andrijana Cvitkovic, Culver Academies (Dayton)
Jessie Davidson, Austin
Cassidy Deno, Benton Central
Lauren DeSutter, Tri-West 
Sara Dickey, Riverton Parke (Evansville)
Nicole Dodd, Northeast Dubois
Celeste Edwards, North Central (Dayton)
Bailey Farley, Fort Wayne Canterbury (Loyola Chicago)
Mandy Fisher, Mooresville
Hannah Franklin, Randolph Southern
Jordann  Frasure, North Judson
Keanna Gary, Leo (Akron)
Brianna Gillaspy, Seymour
Ashley Graves, Perry Central
Brett Green, Mooresville (IPFW)
Suzanne Grimm, Lakewood Park Christian
Kerri Guffey, Eastbrook
Kenzie Gustin, Pendleton Heights (Evansville)
Shelby Haggard, Crawfordsville
Michaela Harris, Whiteland (IU Southeast)
McKenzie Hayes, Tell City
Rachel Hensley, South Ripley
Rachel Houck, Mt. Vernon Fortville
Jenna Hountz, East Central
Tierra Huntsman, Connersville (Gardner-Webb)
Lexi Ingram, Bloomington South
Penny Ingram, North Central
Rachel Jennings, Logansport
Amber Jones, Ben Davis
Anne’ka Jones, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter
Caelan Jones, Sullivan
Shanna Kelly, Alexandria 
Kelsey Key, Frankton (Northern Kentucky)
Anastacia Kirby, Kokomo
KiLee Knafel, Wawasee
Ally Lehman, Indian Creek (Northern Illinois)
Janisha Lindsey, Evansville Bosse
Mikala Lomax, Columbus East
Taylor Lutz, Penn (Grand Valley State)
Tanner Marcum, New Albany
Darby Martin, North Vermillion
Brooke Mathena, Indian Creek
Stephanie Mavunga, Brownsburg (North Carolina)
Danielle McClure, East Central
Shelby Merder, Jasper (Ball State)
Jenna Meyer, North Decatur
Nicki Monahan, Portage
Dakota Morris, Princeton
Dariyan Morris, Merrillville
Jill Morrison, Winchester (Ball State)
Toni Murphy, Michigan City
Brittany Neeley, Eastern-Howard
Kennedy Nelson, Paoli (Saint Mary-of-the-Woods)
Cailin Nix, Martinsville
Chloe Orrvar, Greenwood 
Haley Pace, Decatur Central (IU Southeast)
Lizzy Pedigo, Franklin 
Bridget Perry, Roncalli (Purdue)
Caitlynn Phillips, South Spencer
Kaitlyn Phillips, Whiteland
Kelsey Pilant, Shakamak
Jessica Pongonis, Hamilton Southeastern (St. Joseph’s – Philadelphia)
Blayr Poston, Hanover Central
Kelsie Ratliff, Greenwood 
Taya Reimer, Hamilton Southeastern (Notre Dame)
Haley Richardson, West Noble (Ball State)
Dariyelle Ricks, East Chicago Central
Rachel Rinehart, Angola (IPFW)
Sasha Robinson, Brown County (Evansville)
Mikale Rogers, Lawrence North (IUPUI)
Alanna Roswarski, Lafayette Central Catholic
Brandyce Sallee, Cascade
Sophia Sears, Paoli
Taylor Seiss, Leo
Meredith Shipman, Fort Wayne Snider (Western Michigan)
Ariana Simmons, Fort Wayne South (IPFW)
Rhagen Smith, Sullivan (Indiana State)
Khyaire Speed, Marion
Jennifer Stinson, Edinburgh
Jenna Sullivan, Frontier
Aimee Swihart, Goshen
Darien Thompson, Anderson
Alex Tinsley, Silver Creek
Caitlyn Tolen, Benton Central (IUPUI)
Laura Tonner, Rensselaer Central
Hannah Treadway, Northwestern
Taylor Turchi, North Vermillion
Jennifer Walker-Crawford, Warsaw 
Katie Wampler, Scottsburg
Shai Warfield-Cross, Bloomington North (Tennessee-Martin)
Dakota Weatherford, Hamilton Heights
Lauren Weidman, Center Grove
J.J. Williams, Carmel (Wright State)
Taylor Wilson, Norwell
Haley Woodruff, Evansville Harrison
Bria Wright, Southport (Kentucky Wesleyan)
Paige  Yando, Riverton Parke
Emilie Ziese, Rensselaer Central

SELECTED BUT INJURED AND UNABLE TO PARTICIPATE 
Emily Bley (Homestead), Jasmine Falcon (North Central)

Share

You must be logged in to post a comment.