IBCA names 36 senior girls first-team Academic All-State

Posted by RRR on Mar 21, 2014 at 9:46am | Page Views: 1,635

Thirty-six Indiana high school senior girls have been chosen as first-team Academic All-State by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association. In addition, 107 more girls were recognized as honorable mention Academic All-State for 2014, IBCA executive director Steve Witty said.

The IBCA Academic All-State team is a program where academic prowess and athletic prowess both are considered in the selections. Items such as grade-point average, college board scores and academic class rank are considered along with athletic performance in areas such as points per game, rebounds per game, assists per game and shooting percentage.

“The quality of these student-athletes shows that success in academics and success in athletics are not separate entities,” Witty said. “Rather, in many cases, a player’s success in the classroom directly contributes to his or her success on the floor.”

IBCA-member head coaches from schools across the state may nominate their seniors who meet criteria that include a 3.5 GPA or higher on a 4.0 scale, a class rank in the upper 25 percent of one’s class, an SAT score of 1,500 or an ACT score of 23. Once nominations are received, an IBCA committee reviews the information and determines awards for first team and honorable mention.

Those selected will receive certificates from the IBCA for their honor. Those certificates will be distributed to coaches at the IBCA Spring Clinic on April 25-26 in Indianapolis. The coaches then present the certificates to the honored players after they return from the clinic.

The IBCA has selected an Academic All-State team for girls since 1980.

 

2014 GIRLS ACADEMIC ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM

First name

Last Name

School

Coach

Kirstin

Alexander

Cathedral

Ed Freije

MacKenzie

Boles

Lapel

Kevin Brattain

Kassidy

Bonebrake

Crawfordsville

Tony Thomas

Kayla

Brown

Westfield

Shane Sumpter

Sydney

Buck

Homestead

Rod Parker

Mackenzie

Campbell

Rushville

Melissa Marlow

Shawna

Carbone

Prairie Heights

Jennifer Holden

Carson

Casey

Borden

Terry Rademacher

Sarah

Coad

Knox

Dan Huizenga

Ashley

Elliott

Scottsburg

Donna Cheatham

Emily

Ertel

Jennings County

Carrie Manowitz

Hannah

Gardner

Bishop Chatard

Kevin Sweeney

Emily

Harrison

Western Boone

Rich Schelsky

Alex

Hochstedler

Fishers

Michael Gaines

Ally

Hunsinger

Washington

Gretchen Miles

Anna

Imhoff

Brebeuf Jesuit

Matt Mayer

Whitney

Jennings

Logansport

Jerry Hoover

Kellie

Kirkhoff

Roncalli

Stan Benge

Jessica

Kiser

Noblesville

Donna Keck

Shelby

Mann

West Lafayette

Jane Schott

Jessica

Martin

West Lafayette

Jane Schott

Maura

Muensterman

Evansville Mater Dei

Steve Goans

Allison

Nash

Speedway

Jordan Dever

Anastacia

Owens

Lawrence North

Chris Giffin

Taylor

Parmley

Mishawaka

Kevin Gradeless

Kelsie

Peterson

West Noble

Dale Marano

Hanna

Rose

Wapahani

Terry Bales

Kiersten

Schrope

Eastern Hancock

Jeremy Powers

Elizabeth

Schuler

Zionsville

Andy Maguire

Kayla

Shaffer

Culver Community

Gina Hierlmeier

Rene

Spaulding

Oak Hill

Todd Law

Katija

Tarailo

Crown Point

Annie Kvachkoff

Lyndsie

Thomas

Wabash

Scott Bumgardner

Anna

Wallpe

North Decatur

Brad Bryant

Lauren

Whitlatch

Bloomington South

Larry Winters

Sydney

Willhite

Rising Sun

Noel Bostic

 

2014 GIRLS ACADEMIC ALL-STATE HONORABLE MENTION (107)

First name

Last name

School

Coach

Valerie

Abendroth

Vincennes Lincoln

Travis Connor

Mojade

Adejokun

Peru

David Weeks

Cassie

Baird

Perry Meridian

Mike Armstrong

Cyra

Bammer

Zionsville

Andy Maguire

Madelyn

Beaver

Muncie Central

Lisa Blalock

Kelsey

Beer

Norwell

Eric Thornton

Calli

Beezhold

Covenant Christian (DeM)

Doug Robertson

Maggie

Bill

Brebeuf Jesuit

Matt Mayer

Raven

Black

Western

Chris Keisling

Molly

Bontrager

Northridge

Doug Springer

Anna

Brown

Caston

Carl Davis

Amy

Bubala

Griffith

Tom Golumbeck

Caroline

Buhr

Penn

Kristi Kaniewski Ulrich

Emma

Campbell

Jennings County

Carrie Manowitz

Kim

Carcamo

South Newton

Landon Hawkins

Hayley

Carmean

Vincennes Lincoln

Travis Connor

Kieran

Casey

Perry Meridian

Mike Armstrong

Kirsten

Castelli

Zionsville

Andy Maguire

Madison

Cook

East Noble

DeAnn Booth

Mackenzie

Dailey

Martinsville

Vince Cerbone

Erica

Daly

Lanesville

Kevin Smith

Emily

Denhart

Lafayette Central Catholic

Craig DeVault

Shelby

Doades

North Knox

Steve Meurer

Lexie

Eggert

Kankakee Valley

Ryan Myers

Sydney

Elliott

Rising Sun

Noel Bostic

Kaitlin

Elsasser

Mishawaka

Kevin Gradeless

Katie

Ernstberger

Eastern (Pekin)

Michael McBride

Taylor

Fielstra

NorthWood

Steve Neff

Tayler

Fitts

Brebeuf Jesuit

Matt Mayer

Morgan

Flaharty

Hobart

Mike Hamacher

Jacqueline

Forney

Bloomington South

Larry Winters

Taylor

Frederick

Corydon Central

Michael Uhl

Sydney

Goffinet

Perry Central

Ty Guillaume

Haley

Hall

Cambridge City Lincoln

John Lewellen

Breanna

Hampton

North Montgomery

Ken Hampton

Lauren

Harmon

Eastern Hancock

Jeremy Powers

Taylor

Hatfield

Triton

Adam Heckaman

Kari

Hayes

Bishop Chatard

Kevin Sweeney

Vanessa

Heinz

Vincennes Rivet

Tim Young

Lauren

Herman

Vincennes Rivet

Tim Young

Brooke

Hinton

Floyd Central

Kirk Hamsley

Kereston

Hochgesang

Forest Park

Marty Niehaus

Emily

Howes

Pike Central

Randy Graham

Sarah

Hurst

Borden

Terry Rademacher

Mallorie

Jennings

Triton

Adam Heckaman

Brynleigh

Jensen

Frontier

Cory Runkle

Sara

Jones

Crawfordsville

Tony Thomas

Samantha

Kain

Logansport

Jerry Hoover

Sydney

Keene

Jac-Cen-Del

Scott Smith

Haley

Kinder

Northeast Dubois

Alan Matheis

Ellie

Klemsz

University

Stacy Summitt-Mann

Meghan

Knepp

North Daviess

Ron Knepp

Abby

Kvachkoff

Crown Point

Annie Kvachkoff

Adrianna

Lamphier

Perry Meridian

Mike Armstrong

Colleen

Lane

Cathedral

Ed Freije

Eryn

Leek

Warsaw

Michelle Harter

Rachel

Lenig

Knox

Dan Huizenga

Molly

Macy

Columbus East

Danny Brown

Grace

Maguire

Zionsville

Andy Maguire

Alora

Marshall

Eastern Hancock

Jeremy Powers

Taylor

Martin

West Lafayette

Jane Schott

Erika

McKee

Triton Central

Bryan Graham

Mandi

McLain

Crawford County

Chris Broughton

Kristen

Meal

Cambridge City Lincoln

John Lewellen

Amanda

Middleton

Argos

Gary Teel

Morgan

Miller

Northridge

Doug Springer

Kaitlin

Miller

Western Boone

Rich Schelsky

Reagan

Mosley

Corydon Central

Michael Uhl

Libby

Moyer

Argos

Gary Teel

Nikki

Muensterman

Evansville Central

Brittany Maners

Catie

Neary

Frontier

Cory Runkle

Ashley

Norberg

Kankakee Valley

Ryan Myers

Brianne

O’Dell

Northridge

Doug Springer

Carley

O’Neal

Western

Chris Keisling

Elizabeth

Orizns

University

Stacy Summitt-Mann

Skyler

Overleese

Eastern Hancock

Jeremy Powers

Kelsey

Owen

North Posey

Tracy Stroud

Erin

Patterson

Glenn

Kyle Amor

Tayler

Pennington

Cambridge City Lincoln

John Lewellen

Lupe

Perez

Washington

Gretchen Miles

Abby

Peters

Frontier

Cory Runkle

Amy

Ragle

White River Valley

A.J. Graves

Ashley

Reckelhoff

Forest Park

Marty Niehaus

Kirsti

Reed

Blackford

Jack Norton

Hannah

Roaten

Sheridan

Jeff Guenther

Sarah

Rogian

Triton Central

Bryan Graham

Emmy

Schabel

Columbus North

Pat McKee

Jennifer

Sims

Perry Meridian

Mike Armstrong

Aleysha

Slaven

Highland

Tracie Mezera

Mackenzie

Small

Vincennes Lincoln

Travis Connor

Kristal

Smith

Monrovia

Kyle Swafford

Ashlynn

Spahn

Evansville Mater Dei

Steve Goans

Taylor

Sparks

Fort Wayne Concordia

David Miller

Emma

St. John

Bloomington North

Amanda Carmichael

Audra

Stallman

Washington

Gretchen Miles

Sierra

Steffen

Bluffton

Karl Grau

Sarah

Stilwell

Carroll (Fort Wayne)

Mark Redding

Lindi

Thomas

Wapahani

Terry Bales

Abbey

Titzer

Franklin Central

Brian Hacker

Carrie

VanderMolen

Covenant Christian (DeM)

Doug Robertson

Emma

Werry

North Posey

Tracy Stroud

Melanie

Whitesel

Wes-Del

Kyle Mealy

Sophia

Wilson

Plainfield

Curt Benge

Lindsay

Wittell

Mooresville

Mark Hurt

Mariah

Wooten

Perry Meridian

Mike Armstrong

Madison

Worman

North Posey

Tracy Stroud

Inger

Yoder

NorthWood

Steve Neff

Share

You must be logged in to post a comment.