IBCA names players for 2011-12 All-State Honors

Posted by RRR on Mar 19, 2012 at 10:18am | Page Views: 3,350

Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass girls basketball players have been chosen first-team all-state by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association.

Also, 88 additional seniors were selected as honorable mention all-state and an 91 additional juniors, sophomores and freshmen were recognized as honorable mention underclass all-state.   

Rachael Gregory and Nariah Taylor of 2012 Class 4A state champion North Central as well as Natalie Cohlmeyer of 2011 Class 3A state champion Evansville Memorial are among those picked to the Senior First Team.   

Completing that list are Jordin Alexander of Hamilton Southeastern, Brionna Barnett of Elkhart Memorial, Jessica Brown of Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Lakan Hasser-Smith of McCutcheon, Kasey Johnson of Plainfield, Amanda Moore of Seymour, CoCo Moore of Lawrence North, Alex Morton of Penn, Jocelyn Mousty of Eastern (Pekin), Raveen Murray of Merrillville, Jessica Rupright of Norwell and Akilah Sims of Fort Wayne Snider.   

The Underclass First Team features Celeste Edwards of Class 4A champion North Central, Maura Muensterman of Class 2A champion Evansville Mater Dei and Kindell Fincher of Class A champion Fort Wayne Canterbury.    

Others on the Underclass first 15 are Andrijana Cvitkovic of Culver Academy, Whitney Jennings of Logansport, Ally Lehman of Indian Creek, Stephanie Mavunga of Brownsburg, Nicki Monohan of Portage, Jill Morrison of Winchester, Ana Owens of Lawrence North, Bridget Perry of Roncalli, Taya Reimer of Hamilton Southeastern, Ariana Simmons of Fort Wayne South, Rhagen Smith of Sullivan and Caitlyn Tolen of Benton Central.   

The IBCA all-state teams are selected in a process where all IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to vote for top players from schools on the traditional regional structure of the non-class tournament format. A representative from each of those 16 regional areas, plus six at-large representatives, then meet to review those votes and finalize the selections.

 

Senior All-State – First Team
    Jordin Alexander, Hamilton Southeastern
    Brionna Barnett, Elkhart Memorial
    Jessica Brown, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
    Natalie Cohlmeyer, Evansville Memorial
    Rachael Gregory, North Central (Indianapolis)
    Lakan Hasser-Smith, McCutcheon
    Kasey Johnson, Plainfield
    Amanda Moore, Seymour
    CoCo Moore, Lawrence North
    Alex Morton, Penn
    Jocelyn Mousty, Eastern (Pekin)
    Raveen Murray, Merrillville
    Jessica Rupright, Norwell
    Akilah Sims, Fort Wayne Snider
    Nariah Taylor, North Central (Indianapolis)

Underclass All-State – First Team
    Andrijana Cvitkovic, Culver Academy
    Celeste Edwards, North Central (Indianapolis)
    Kindell Fincher, Fort Wayne Canterbury
    Whitney Jennings, Logansport
    Ally Lehman, Indian Creek
    Stephanie Mavunga, Brownsburg
    Nicki Monohan, Portage
    Jill Morrison, Winchester
    Maura Muensterman, Evansville Mater Dei
    Ana Owens, Lawrence North
    Bridget Perry, Roncalli
    Taya Reimer, Hamilton Southeastern
    Ariana Simmons, Fort Wayne South
    Rhagen Smith, Sullivan
    Caitlyn Tolen, Benton Central
Senior All-State – Honorable Mention
    Nikki Adams, Lake Central
    Emily Alfrey, Triton Central
    Kylie Ballard, Northwestern
    Haley Bechtel, Fairfield
    Mone’y Black, Taylor
    Kelsey Block, Madison
    Katie Brewer, Roncalli
    Sarah Brewer, Western Boone
    Michaela Brockman, Shoals
    Skyler Carpenter, Westview
    Kamaren Cole, New Albany
    Kelsey Cromer, Wabash
    LaRae Cruz, Greenfield-Central
    Jessica Davenport, Oak Hill
    Abby Dean, Carmel
    Jaidlin Delph, Sheridan
    Heather Dixon, Winchester
    Rashawnda Dunlap, Bowman Academy
    Kailey Evans, Greenwood
    Jesse Feitz, LaVille
    Jessica Foster, South Ripley
    Laura Friday, Marion
    Princess German, Bowman Academy
    Lindsay Gorman, Chesterton
    Lindsey Graber, Barr-Reeve
    Staci Groom, Tippecanoe Valley
    Angela Hacker, Edgewood
    Marissa Hamilton, West Central
    Tya Harmon, Barr-Reeve
    Sarah Heagy, Warsaw
    Chelsea Hedrick, Washington
    Jailyn Henderson, Pike
    Kelsey Hubble, Pendleton Heights
    Chelsea Jellison, Crawford County
    Alexis Joseph, Crown Point
    Elizabeth Keller, Vincennes Rivet
    Alex Kubsch, South Bend St. Joseph’s
    Kelly Kunkel, Franklin County
    Courtney Kvachkoff, Crown Point
    Blaire Langlois, Carmel
    Hannah Lee, Terre Haute South
    Jaelyn Madison, Union (Modoc)
    Abbie Malchow, Rochester
    Lauren Marinko, Fort Wayne Concordia
    Jalynn McClain, Jeffersonville
    Taylor Miller, Hauser
    Tori Milliner, Penn
    Jade Mills-Harris, Ben Davis
    Andrianna Moore, East Chicago Central
    Imani Moore, Fort Wayne Wayne
    Linzi Moore, Warren Central
    Kelly Moten, Gary Roosevelt
    Bethany Murrell, New Palestine
    Lexus Murry, Decatur Central
    Symnantha Norton, Scottsburg
    Courtney Ogle, Columbus East
    Karissa Olinske, Whitko
    Shelby Parmer, Franklin
    Tiffany Petro, Oak Hill
    Jenna Pfeiffer, Bremen
    Brandi Ponder, Southwestern (Hanover)
    Makenzi Reasor, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
    Lexi Reese, Lebanon
    Brooke Ridley, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers
    Maggie Ritter, Gibson Southern
    Carmela Roeschlein, Clay City
    Nicole Rogers, Western
    Lakin Roland, Jeffersonville
    Hannah Rommel, Edgewood
    Nyla Rueter, Hagerstown
    Andrea Scott, South Knox
    Samantha Scott, South Knox
    Morgan Settle, Mooresville
    Brittany Shaffer, Boone Grove
    Eleni Shea, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger
    Tory Shrum, Randolph Southern
    Kinsey Siler, Centerville
    Demetria Snaden, Evansville North
    Alanie Sroufe, Rochester
    Megan Sternberg, Jasper
    De’Yahanna Styles, NorthWood
    Alexis Swearingen, Greenwood
    Kelcey Swisher, Seeger
    Jomani Thomas, Fort Wayne South
    Wynter Wagoner, Loogootee
    Whitney Walker, South Ripley
    Brittany Webb, Heritage Christian
    Miracle Woods, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers
Underclass All-State – Honorable Mention
    Sammi Adams, Griffith
    Jenn Anderson, Westfield
    Nicole Anderson, Terre Haute North
    Shana Anderson, Triton
    Lindsay Baker, Warsaw
    Emily Bley, Homestead
    Katie Bobos, Lowell
    Tasia Brewer, Terre Haute South
    Caroline Buhr, Penn
    Allyson Bunch, Columbus East
    Mackenzie Campbell, Rushville
    Olivia Carlton, Penn
    KayLee Clemens, Tri
    Trina Coleman, Morgan Twp.
    Jameka Collins, Michigan City
    Katie Curtis, Lebanon
    Sarah Cook, Rushville
    Lamina Cooper, Lawrence North
    Danielle Cuttino, Ben Davis
    Ashley Danzy, Gary West Side
    Jessie Davidson, Austin
    Kendyl Dearing, Southridge
    Samantha Dewey, Triton Central
    Sara Dickey, Riverton Parke
    Nicole Dodd, Northeast Dubois
    Bailey Farley, Fort Wayne Canterbury
    Nickole Finch, Wheeler
    Kayla Flack, Manchester
    Hannah Franklin, Randolph Southern
    Victoria Gaines, Merrillville
    Keanna Gary, Leo
    Brianna Gillaspy, Seymour
    Tayler Goodall, Columbus North
    Kenzie Gustin, Pendleton Heights
    McKenzie Hayes, Tell City
    Jaclyn Heath, LaPorte
    Brooke Hinton, Floyd Central
    Rachel Houck, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
    Jenna Hountz, East Central
    Tierra Huntsman, Connersville
    Amber Jones, Ben Davis
    Caelan Jones, Sullivan
    Kelsey Key, Frankton
    Anastacia Kirby, Kokomo
    KiLee Knafel, Wawasee
    Jenna Knepp, Barr-Reeve
    Kendra Lambert, North Harrison
    Janisha Lindsey, Evansville Bosse
    Taylor Lutz, Penn
    Darby Maggard, Fort Wayne Canterbury
    Tanner Marcum, New Albany
    Dominique McBryde, Bedford North Lawrence
    Makayla McFarland, Centerville
    Sydnie McKinley, Southwestern (Hanover)
    Shelby Merder, Jasper
    Jenna Meyer, North Decatur
    Michal Miller, Michigan City
    Erica Moore, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
    Khadijah Moore, Elkhart Memorial
    Tiara Murphy, South Bend Washington
    Toni Murphy, Michigan City
    Brittany Neeley, Eastern (Howard)
    Morgan Olson, NorthWood
    Carly O’Neal, Western
    Tara Parmer, Franklin
    Taylor Parmley, Mishawaka
    Ali Patberg, Columbus North
    Lizzy Pedigo, Franklin Central
    Blayr Polston, Hanover Central
    Rachel Rinehart, Angola
    Brittani Rizzi, Bedford North Lawrence
    Mikale Rogers, Lawrence North
    Victoria Schafer, Southridge
    Tori Schickel, Evansville Mater Dei
    Haley Schrock, Northridge
    Sophie Sears, Paoli
    Oda Shackelford, Southwestern (Shelby)
    Meredith Shipman, Fort Wayne Snider
    Courtney Smith, Fort Wayne Concordia
    Jenna Sullivan, Frontier
    Aimee Swihart, Goshen
    Mackenzie Taylor, Richmond
    Annie Thomas, Southwestern (Shelby)
    Emily Thomas, Knightstown
    Darien Thompson, Anderson
    Haley Vogen, Jeffersonville
    Katie Wampler, Scottsburg
    Brittany Ward, Pike
    Dakota Weatherford, Hamilton Heights
    Lauren Weidman, Center Grove
    Lauren Whitlatch, Bloomington South

Share

You must be logged in to post a comment.