IBCA/Subway girls all-state honors revealed

Posted by RRR on Mar 12, 2014 at 3:59pm | Page Views: 2,261

Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass girls basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway first-team All-State honors for 2013-14.   

Also, 120 additional players were selected as honorable mention IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 120 additional juniors, sophomores and freshmen were recognized as honorable mention IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State in a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana.

Standouts Whitney Jennings of Logansport and Maura Muensterman of Evansville Mater Dei, considered by many observers to be the front-runners for the 2014 Indiana Miss Basketball Award, are among those picked to the IBCA/Subway Senior First Team. They are joined by Ashley Campbell of Class A state champion Oregon-Davis on the 15-player unit.

Completing that list are Kayla Brown of Westfield, Sydney Buck of Homestead, Caroline Buhr of Penn, Kindell Fincher of Fort Wayne Canterbury, Tayler Goodall of Columbus North, Alex Hochstedler of Fishers, Kellie Kirkhoff of Roncalli, Erica Moore of Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Morgan Olson of NorthWood, Ana Owens of Lawrence North, Caroline Puntillo of Chesterton and Lauren Whitlatch of Bloomington South.

The IBCA/Subway Underclass First Team features juniors Jenna Allen, Alexa Bailey and Dominique McBryde of Class 4A state champion Bedford North Lawrence as well as sophomore Tyasha Harris of Class 2A state champion Heritage Christian.

Others on the Underclass first 15 are juniors Lamina Cooper of Lawrence North, Victoria Gaines of Merrillville, Michal Miller of Michigan City, Ali Patberg of Columbus North, Nakeya Penny of Logansport and Tori Schickel of Evansville Mater Dei; sophomores Lindsey Corsaro of Roncalli, Jayla Scaife of Muncie Central and Sydney Shelton of Mt. Vernon (Fortville) and Jackie Young of Princeton; and freshman Dana Evans of Gary West.

The IBCA all-state teams are selected in a process where all IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to nominate top players from schools in the traditional regional structure of the non-class tournament format. Representatives from each of those 16 regional areas, plus six at-large representatives (two each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3), then meet to review those nominations, vote and finalize the selections.

Subway Restaurants of Indiana once again is making a financial contribution to the IBCA Scholarship Fund as the presenting partner of the IBCA all-state teams. As part of the partnership, Subway also will provide plaques to first-team honorees and certificates to players receiving honorable mention recognition. Those items will be available to each recipient’s coach at the annual IBCA Clinic in April, allowing her coach to present the award to each player at her school.

The complete 2014 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 2014 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State teams for girls basketball are listed below.
 
 
2014 IBCA/SUBWAY GIRLS SENIOR ALL-STATE

First Team
    Kayla Brown, Westfield
    Sydney Buck, Homestead
    Caroline Buhr, Penn
    Ashley Campbell, Oregon-Davis
    Kindell Fincher, FW Canterbury
    Tayler Goodall, Columbus North
    Alex Hochstedler, Fishers
    Whitney Jennings, Logansport
    Kellie Kirkhoff, Roncalli
    Erica Moore, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
    Maura Muensterman, Evansville Mater Dei
    Morgan Olson, NorthWood
    Ana Owens, Lawrence North
    Caroline Puntillo, Chesterton
    Lauren Whitlatch, Bloomington South
 
Honorable Mention
    Dzejna Ahmetovic, South Adams
    Kirstin Alexander, Cathedral
    Cassie Baird, Perry Meridian
    Chelsea Bentley, Anderson
    Raven Black, Western
    MacKenzie Boles, Lapel
    Kassidy Bonebrake, Crawfordsville
    Elizabeth Bowers, Roncalli
    Amy Bowman, Southwood
    Da’Sha Boyd, Anderson
    Vanessa Brown, Edgewood
    Allyson Bunch, Columbus East
    Allison Butler, Fort Wayne Luers
    Mackenzie Campbell, Rushville
    Shawna Carbone, Prairie Heights
    Sami Carter, Anderson
    Brittni Clopton, Fort Wayne South
    Sarah Coad, Knox
    Trina Coleman, Morgan Township
    Haley Cook, Hamilton Heights
    Kiawna Cottrell, Pendleton Heights
    Lela Crawford, Tipton
    Kelsey Cunningham, Columbus North
    Layne Curley, Terre Haute North
    Danielle Cuttino, Ben Davis
    Brandi Dawson, Garrett
    Emily Denhart, Lafayette Central Catholic
    Sammy Dillman, Bedford North Lawrence
    A.J. Downs, Merrillville
    Bailey Drieman, Vincennes Rivet
    Ashley Elliott, Scottsburg
    Deja Felder, Goshen
    Gabby Fisher, Martinsville
    Ellen Foster, Mt. Vernon (Posey)
    Hannah Gardner, Bishop Chatard
    Shannon Gavaghan, Indianapolis Scecina
    Nikki Grose, Warsaw
    Maria Gugliotta, North Knox
    Jordan Hall, Whitko
    Kyleigh Hampton, Wabash
    Hannah Harness, North Posey
    Emily Harrison, Western Boone
    Alicia Hasler, Bloomfield
    Jaclyn Heath, LaPorte
    Hannah Herbster, LaVille
    Lauren Herman, Vincennes Rivet
    Aurreeshae Hines, Jeffersonville
    Cara Hoffman, Tippecanoe Valley
    Ally Hunsinger, Washington
    Anna Imhoff, Brebeuf Jesuit
    Bethany Jansma, Kankakee Valley
    Ashley Johnson, New Washington
    Kacie Juday, Tipton
    Riley Kaiser, Floyd Central
    Sydney Keene, Jac-Cen-Del
    Jenna Kieper, Fairfield
    Haley Kinder, Northeast Dubois
    Jenna Knepp, Barr-Reeve
    Madison Kolthoff, Center Grove
    Alivia Kruger, West Central
    Macy Kyger, Attica
    Kendra Lambert, North Harrison
    Morgan Landis, Perry Meridian
    Jasmine Love, Kokomo
    Jessica Martin, West Lafayette
    Makayla McFarland, Centerville
    Alicia McIntosh, Oregon-Davis
    Julia Miller, South Decatur
    Morgan Miller, Northridge
    Khadijah Moore, Elkhart Memorial
    Allison Nash, Speedway
    Catie Neary, Frontier
    Karagan Niehoff, Rushville
    Caitlyn O’Neal, Western
    Carley O’Neal, Western
    Brooke Packer, East Central
    Tara Parmer, Franklin
    Taylor Parmley, Mishawaka
    Shelbi Patterson, Decatur Central
    Breanne Paulik, Rochester
    Jenee Peterson, Indianapolis Shortridge
    Kelsie Peterson, West Noble
    Adrienne Pritchard, Terre Haute North
    Taloni Reese, South Bend Adams
    Addie Reimbold, Fort Wayne Luers
    Brittani Rizzi, Bedford North Lawrence
    Grayce Roach, Hobart
    Hayley Rogers, Hagerstown
    Jill Rosenbaum, South Central (Union Mills)
    Marie Rothrock, Corydon Central
    Kiersten Schrope, Eastern Hancock
    Oda Shackelford, Southwestern (Shelby)
    Kayla Shaffer, Culver Community
    Stephanie Shorter, Winamac
    Courtney Smith, Fort Wayne Concordia
    Hallie Smith, Union (Dugger)
    Kelsey Smith, Scottsburg
    Sabra Smith, North Daviess
    Rene Spaulding, Oak Hill
    Sydney Stein, Cascade
    Lauren Stokes, Kankakee Valley
    Aleah Swary, Fort Wayne Northrop
    Miranda Synasael, Seeger
    Annie Thomas, Southwestern (Shelby)
    Emily Thomas, Knightstown
    Lindi Thomas, Wapahani
    Lindsie Thomas, Wabash
    Abbey Titzer, Franklin Central
    Kyra Tucker, Lawrence Central
    Haley Vogen, Jeffersonville
    Anna Wallpe, North Decatur
    Destiny Washington, Lawrence North
    Jasmine Washington, Evansville Bosse
    Cali Wetli, Southmont
    Miranda White, Fremont
    Emily Whiteleather, Columbia City
    Whitney Williamson, Brown County
    Sydney Willhite, Rising Sun
    Alicia Wilson, Owen Valley
    Whitney Wynn, Madison
 
2014 IBCA/SUBWAY GIRLS UNDERCLASS ALL-STATE

First Team
    Jenna Allen, Bedford North Lawrence
    Alexa Bailey, Bedford North Lawrence
    Lamina Cooper, Lawrence North
    Lindsey Corsaro, Roncalli
    Dana Evans, Gary West
    Victoria Gaines, Merrillville
    Tyasha Harris, Heritage Christian
    Dominique McBryde, Bedford North Lawrence
    Michal Miller, Michigan City
    Ali Patberg, Columbus North
    Nakeya Penny, Logansport
    Jayla Scaife, Muncie Central
    Tori Schickel, Evansville Mater Dei
    Sydney Shelton, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
    Jackie Young, Princeton
 
Honorable Mention
    Hannah Albrecht, Crown Point
    Kennedy Archer, Franklin Central
    Heather Burton, Washington Township
    Camryn Buhr, Penn
    Julia Cardwell, Marion
    Olivia Carroll, Barr-Reeve
    Kayla Casteel, Plainfield
    Avery Chezem, Covington
    Kayla Coffman, Benton Central
    Jordan Cole, Munster
   Olivia Coleman, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
   Steph Conrad, Norwell
   Brianye Copeland, Evansville Harrison
   Sarah Corbin, Mooresville
   Hannah Cosby, Gibson Southern
   Claire Cromer, Wabash
    Olivia Crozier, Madison
    Dejah Cyrus, Marion
    Candace Danz, Indian Creek
    Alex Davidson, Salem
    Samantha Dewey, Triton Central
    Madison Douglass, Clinton Prairie
    Kaitlin Doud, Portage
    Abby Downard, Cardinal Ritter
    Brooke Ebbing, Brownstown Central
    Josie Fisher, Homestead
    Darby Foresman, Heritage Christian
    Jordyn Frantz, NorthWood
    Eve Galbreath, Switzerland County
    Kara Gerka, Fishers
    Lauren Godfrey, Blackford
    Jene’e Goodwin, Vincennes Lincoln
    Grace Hales, Westview
    Tattenai Hall, Heritage
    Lauren Hambrock, Terre Haute South
    Jordan Hankins, Lawrence North
    Aerianna Harris, Ben Davis
    Tiajaney Hawkins, East Chicago Central
    Kaitlynn Henning, Charlestown
    Alexa Holland, Rochester
    Emily Hollis, Henryville
    Holly Hoopingarner, Greenwood
    Naomi House, Hammond Noll
    Ashlyn Huffman, Franklin Central
    Kelsey Ivers, Vincennes Rivet
    Cheyenne Jones, Washington
    Karen Jones, Tri-West
    Madison Kaiser, Floyd Central
    DeAnn Kauffman, Union (Modoc)
    Katie Key, Frankton
    Michaela Kikendall, Morristown
    Joshlynn King, Bowman Academy
    Nicole Konieczny, LaPorte
    Brenna Koontz, Blue River
    Rachel Krathwohl, Shenandoah
    Kyleigh Kubik, LaPorte
    Macie Lively, Tipton
    Kerstyn Lowery, McCutcheon
    Darby Maggard, Fort Wayne Canterbury
    Kylie Mason, Triton
    Lauren McBryar, Mooresville
    Allie McCool, East Central
    Maria McCoy, Westview
    Karissa McLaughlin, Homestead
    Rachel McLimore, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis)
    Maya Meredith, Cathedral
    Taylor Miller, Northridge
    Lexi Minix, Oregon-Davis
    Felisha Moore, Tri
    Tiara Murphy, South Bend Washington
    Alexis Nall, Mt. Vernon (Posey)
    Rebecca Nunge, Castle
    Reilly Olmstead, Brownsburg
    Cameron Onken, Lafayette Central Catholic
    Brittany Parker, Perry Central
    Morgan Peeden, Martinsville
    Destiny Perkins, Richmond
    Laurhen Pickett, Twin Lakes
    Riley Popplewell, South Central (Union Mills)
    Maddie Raley, Gibson Southern
    Madeline Raster, South Bend St. Joseph
    Claire Rauck, Providence
    Aly Reiff, Whitko
    Holly Reynolds, Austin
    Shae Rhonehouse, Fremont
    Kirsten Rich, Lapel
    Mikayla Rowan, Northview
    Tyana Robinson, Pike
    Gina Rubino, Lake Central
    Natalie Rudinger, Borden
    Zuri Sanders, Evansville Central
    Brooke Saylor, Eastbrook
    Abby Scott, Oak Hill
    Anne Secrest, Tippecanoe Valley
    Stephanie Sherwood, Evansville Memorial
    Hanna Smith, Norwell
    Taylor Speckman, Cardinal Ritter
    Kristen Spolyar, Lebanon
    Taylor Stephen, Connersville
    Lakesha Stephens, Fort Wayne South
    Mackenzie Taylor, Richmond
    Madi Taylor, Hamilton Southeastern
    Laura Thomas, New Castle
    Tayler Vauters, Riverton Parke
    Kayla Voegerl, Southridge
    Loren Vukovits, Glenn
    Aliyah Walker, Brownsburg
    Megan Walton, Hamilton Southeastern
    Brittany Ward, Pike
    Michelle Weaver, South Bend St. Joseph
    Audrey Wetzel, Columbus East
    Dabriona Williams, Anderson
    Sydney Willis, South Adams
    Greta Winkeljohn, Fort Wayne Dwenger
    Madison Wise, Greenfield-Central
    Grace Withrow, Valparaiso
    Erin Wood, Noblesville
    Shayla Wright, Southport
    Dejour Young, Fort Wayne Concordia
    Tara Zlotkowski, Lake Central

Share

You must be logged in to post a comment.