ICGSA Poll – Week 2

Posted by RRR on Nov 22, 2010 at 8:56am | Page Views: 2,203

ICGSA BASKETBALL POLL
NOVEMBER 22, 2010

CLASS 4A POLL

Rank Team Record Points Prev

1                      Ben Davis (13)                         2-0                   139                  1

2                      Carmel                                                 5-0                   114                  3

3                      Jeffersonville                                         3-0                   107                  2

4                      Elkhart Memorial (1)                            3-0                   101                  4

5                      Penn                                                     3-0                     77                  5

6                      Bloomington South                               3-0                     64                  6

7                      Merrillville                                            3-0                     43                  7

8                      Hamilton Southeastern              3-0                     42                  10

9                      Warren Central                         3-0                     29                  8

10                    Fort Wayne Snider                               4-0                     13                  NR

Also Receiving Votes:  Brownsburg 12, Whiteland 7, Northridge 5, Michigan City 4, Mooresville 4, Bloomington North 2, Hobart 2, Pendleton Heights 1, Crown Point 1


CLASS 3A

Rank Team Record Points Prev

1                      Norwell (8)                                          3-0                   139                  2

2                      Evansville Memorial (6)                        1-0                   137                  1

3                      Mount Vernon (Fortville) (1)                 3-0                   119                  4

4                      Hamilton Heights                                  3-1                     96                  3

5                      Northwood                                          3-0                     84                  6

6                      Roncalli                                                2-1                     65                  5

7                      Fort Wayne Concordia             3-0                     61                  8

8                      Benton Central                         3-1                     31                  9

9                      Gibson Southern                                   3-1                     29                  7

10                    Yorktown                                             3-0                    24                  NR

Also Receiving Votes:  Sullivan 20, Franklin County 9, Fort Wayne Wayne 5, Plymouth 4, Scottsburg 1, Bishop Chatard 1

CLASS 2A

Rank Team Record Points Prev

1                      Fort Wayne Luers (14)             3-0                   145                  1

2                      Heritage Christian                                 2-1                   118                  3

3                      Jimtown                                                2-0                   114                  8

4                      Oak Hill                                               3-0                     96                  5

5                      Winchester                                           2-1                     64                  2

6                      Boone Grove                                        4-0                     60                  9

7                      Austin   (1)                                            2-1                     54                  4

8                      Brownstown Central                             1-0                     40                  10

9                      Garrett                                                 4-0                     38                  NR

10                    Wabash                                                2-1                     27                  NR

Also Receiving Votes: Indian Creek 26, Tri-West 11, Tipton 9, Forest Park 6, South Ripley 5, Carroll (Flora) 3, Taylor 3, Eastern (Greentown) 2, Perry Central 2, Evansville Mater Dei 1, Prairie Heights 1

CLASS 1A

Rank Team Record Points Prev

1                      Vincennes Rivet (11)                            3-0                   146                  1

2                      Turkey Run (4)                         4-0                   139                  2

3                      Randolph Southern                               0-0                   106                  4

4                      Fort Wayne Canterbury                        1-1                   100                  3

5                      North Vermillion                                   3-1                     72                  8

6                      Jac-Cen-Del                                         3-1                     63                  7

7                      Barr-Reeve                                          0-0                     42                  5

8                      Oregon Davis                                       2-1                     41                  NR

9                      Lafayette Central Catholic                     2-1                     26                  NR

10                    Kouts                                                   2-1                     22                  6

Also Receiving Votes: Waldron 16, New Washington 9, Tri-Central 9, Northeast Dubois 8, Clay City 7, South Central (Union Mills) 5, Tri-County 4, Bowman Academy 3, Southern Wells  3, Morgan Township 2, Indianapolis Lutheran 1, Rossville 1

Share

You must be logged in to post a comment.