ICGSA Poll – Week 1

Posted by RRR on Nov 15, 2010 at 9:33am | Page Views: 1,277

The ICGSA Girls Basketball Poll for Week 1 of the 2010-11 season is as follows:

ICGSA BASKETBALL POLL
NOVEMBER 15, 2010

CLASS 4A POLL

Rank Team Record Points Prev

1                      Ben Davis (13)                         1-0                   139                  1

2                      Jeffersonville                                         1-0                   113                  2

3                      Carmel                                                 3-0                   104                  3

4                      Elkhart Memorial                                  1-0                     83                  5

5                      Penn                                                     1-0                     58                  7

6                      Bloomington South                               1-0                     42                  9

7                      Merrillville                                            2-0                     41                  6

8                      Warren Central                         0-0                     30                  8

9                      Brownsburg                                          1-1                     29                  4

10                    Hamilton Southeastern              2-0                     27                  NR

Also Receiving Votes:  Columbus North 16, Bloomington North 15, Hobart 15, Plainfield 10, Fort Wayne Snider 8, Michigan City 7, Columbus East 6, Mishawaka 6, Terre Haute South 6, Mooresville 5, Northridge 5, Westfield 2, Greenwood 1, Pendleton Heights 1, Whiteland 1

CLASS 3A

Rank Team Record Points Prev

1                      Evansville Memorial (7)                        0-0                   135                  1

2                      Norwell (8)                                          1-0                   130                  2

3                      Hamilton Heights                                  2-0                   117                  3

4                      Mount Vernon (Fortville)                      1-0                   106                  4

5                      Roncalli                                                1-0                     94                  6

6                      Northwood                                          1-0                     66                  7

7                      Gibson Southern                                   2-0                     54                  9

8                      Fort Wayne Concordia                         1-0                     48                  8

9                      Benton Central                         1-0                     23                  NR

10                    Rushville                                               0-1                    19                  5

Also Receiving Votes:  Sullivan 9, Franklin County 7, Yorktown 5, Plymouth 4, Fort Wayne Wayne 4, Griffith 2, Bishop Chatard 2

CLASS 2A

Rank Team Record Points Prev

1                      Fort Wayne Luers  (7)                          2-0                   141                  2

2                      Winchester (7)                                      1-0                   136                  1

3                      Heritage Christian                                 1-1                     97                  4

4                      Austin   (1)                                            1-0                     90                  3

5                      Jimtown                                                0-0                     77                  5

6                      Taylor                                                  1-0                     52                  6

7                      Indian Creek                                        2-0                     47                  7

8                      Oak Hill                                               1-0                     46                  9t

9                      Boone Grove                                        2-0                     34                  NR

10                    Brownstown Central                             0-0                     26                  9t

Also Receiving Votes: Wabash 20, Evansville Mater Dei 10, Paoli 9, Garrett 6, Tri-West 6, North Posey 4, South Ripley 4, Tipton 4, Winamac 4, Eastern (Greentown) 2, Eastern (Pekin) 2, Forest Park 2, Perry Central 2, Triton Central 2, Delphi 1, Hagerstown 1

CLASS 1A

Rank Team Record Points Prev

1                      Vincennes Rivet (9)                              1-0                   143                  1

2                      Turkey Run (3)                         3-0                   131                  2

3                      Fort Wayne Canterbury (3)                  0-0                   127                  3

4                      Randolph Southern                               1-0                     74                  5t

5                      Barr-Reeve                                          0-0                     49                  8

6                      Kouts                                                   1-0                     45                  7

7                      Jac-Cen-Del                                         1-1                     41                  5t

8                      North Vermillion                                   2-1                     39                  NR

9                      Waldron                                               1-0                     38                  9

10                    Triton                                                   2-0                     32                  NR

Also Receiving Votes: Oregon Davis 28, Northeast Dubois 24, Lafayette Central Catholic 15, White River Valley 8, Henryville 8, Tri-Central 7, Bowman Academy 6, Clay City 4, Tri-County 3, Indianapolis Lutheran 2, South Central (Elizabeth) 1

Share

You must be logged in to post a comment.