Class of 2004

Current Classes:  2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | Signing Archives | Player Log In | Register

The following Indiana high school basketball players from the Class of 2004 made verbal or written commitments to the corresponding college programs shown below.

Player Name Pos. Hgt. High School (Class) Honors & Stats Colleges/Commitment
Agness, Kelli G 5’4 North Central (4A) Indiana
Austin, Amy G 5’6 Jeffersonville (4A) Southern Illinois-Edwardsville
Arnold, Sarah G 5’3 Pendleton Heights (3A) Goshen
Bain, Candace F 6’2 Clarksville (2A) MSC All Conference 3yrs, All County Team, Inside the Game CocaCola Fab 5, 2003 Indiana JR All-Star, Preseason All State, Blue Chip Top 20 All Star, RRR Super Senior 25
19.0 ppg, 9.2 rpg
Butler
Baines, Jasmine F/C 6’0 Jeffersonville (4A) IUPUI
Banks, Janese G/F 5’10 Ben Davis (4A) As reported by Sybil:ICGSA All-State Team (2003), All-County First Team (2002), All-Metro Team (2003), Area Co-Player of the Year (2003), Deep South Classic 16& Under MVP (2002), Indiana Junior All-Star, RRR Super Senior 25,
IndianaBBall.com Player of the Year
19.0 ppg, 9.0 rpg
Wisconsin over Ball State and Marquette
Barkey, Ashley F 5’10 North Newton (2A) Calumet-St. Joseph
Beal, Ronisha G 5’5 Elkhart Memorial (4A) Ancilla
Beneker, Stephanie F 5’11 Franklin County (3A) 19.0 ppg DePauw
Bralts, Becka F/C 6’2 Lafayette Harrison (3A) IUPUI
Burton, Laura G 5’7 McCutcheon (4A) Grinnell
Bytnar, Kiki G 5’6 Calumet (3A) All-Conference, The Times All-Area, RRR Super Senior 25, RRR All-Area
14.0 ppg, 5.7 apg, 3.7 spg
Eastern Illinois over Eastern Kentucky and Austin Peay
Campbell, Catherine “Cat” G 5’6 Chesterton (4A) 8.3 ppg, 5.1 apg Indiana Wesleyan
Cazee, Ashley G 5’8 Martinsville (4A) Indiana Jr. All-Star, RRR Super Senior 25, Conference Indiana All Conference 2003-2004, Top 40 Participant 2004, Reebok North/South All-Star Classic, Season scoring leader for Martinsville 2003-04
23.4 ppg, 6.2 apg and 4.5 spg
Eastern Kentucky over IPFW, Bowling Green and Bellarmine
Cobine, Hannah C 6’2 Edgewood Taylor
Conner, Ashley G 5’6 North Central (4A) Butler
Davies, Karima F 6’1 Gary West Side (4A) All-Conference, The Times All-Area, RRR Super Senior 25, RRR All-Area
11.2 ppg, 8.0 rpg, 2.4 spg
IUPUI over Chicago State
DeMuth, Julie F 5’11 Merrillville (4A) MHS Team Captain 2004, All Conference (Lake Athletic Conference 2002, 2003, MVP Lake Athletic Conference 2003, Indiana Junior All-Star (Core), Region Roundball Review All Area 2003, The Times All Area 2003 and The Post-Tribune All Area 2003, named Player of the Year by both The Times and Post-Tribune 2003 and the Athlete of The Year by The Times for 2003. Selected as one of the Top 13 Girls Players in the state of Indiana by IHSBG, First Team IndianaBBall.com, RRR Super Senior 25
18.5 ppg, 8.0 rpg, 3.3 spg
Ball State over Indiana, Tulsa and Valparaiso
Dice, Tara F 5’10 Churubusco (2A) Churubusco career leading scorer
21.3 ppg
St. Francis (Ft. Wayne)
Didrick, Nora G 5’8 Ft. Wayne Northside (4A) Bethel
Disher, Kaci G 5’8 Bremen (2A) Ancilla
Drabyn, Kristin G 5’7 Avon (4A) All-Conference, soph junior; All-County, soph, junior; State Champ AAU 17U Central Indiana Heat; 873 points so far; 92% free throw, school record; 1st Team All-Metro West
16 ppg, 3.2 apg, 3.2 rpg
Maryland-Baltimore County over Campbell University, Indiana Weslyan, Franklin, DePauw
Drake, Belinda G 5’4 Gary West Side (4A) All-Conference, The Times All-Area, RRR Super Senior 25, RRR All-Area
8.0 ppg, 4.3 apg
IUPUI over Southern Illinois and Chicago State
Estell, Robyn G 5’6 Gary Horace Mann (3A) Ancilla
Felke, Courtney G 5’7 Rochester (3A) Evansville
Ferguson, Jennifer G 5’7 Fremont (2A) All-Area (sophomore and junior), NECC All Conference (unanimous), 2A Sectional champion, team MVP, team captain
14.6 ppg, 2.8 rpg, 2.9 apg
Baltimore-Maryland County over Kent State, Bowling Green, IUPUI and Cleveland State
Fisher, Brittany C 6’2 Columbia City (3A) Danville Area Community College
Fisher, Carli F 5’7 Eastbrook (2A) Danville Area Community College
Forrer, Kelcie G 5’8 Lapel (1A) Ancilla
Freeman, Abbey G 5’7 Eastern Hancock (2A) WRAC All-Conference (2002, 2003, 2004), Daily Reporter All-Hancock County Team (2002, 2003, 2004), and Indianapolis Star East All-Metro Team (2002, 2003, 2004). Freeman also participated in the 2004 Reebok North/South All-Star Classic
13.8 ppg, 3.7 rpg and 3.3 apg
IU South Bend
Freeman, Cassie F 5’10 Heritage Christian (2A) Butler
Fuller, Shanda G 5’7 Anderson (4A) Parkland Community
Geer, Danielle PG 5’3 Wheeler (2A) Ancilla
Gossman, Kaleigh F 6’0 Castle (4A) IHSBG Tremendous 26, Courier & Press All-Metro (01, 02, 03), Wendy’s Heisman Finalist, Street & Smith HM (03), Indiana Jr. All-Star, ICGSA All-State, 1st Team All-SIAC (01, 02, 03), Second Team IndianaBBall.com, Castle MVP (03), ICGSA Top 100, RRR Super Senior 25
17.6 ppg, 8.2 rpg, 50.9% fg, 73% ft
Lipscomb
Greene, Mariesa F 6’0 Warren Central (4A) Illinois-Chicago
Gugliotta, Chelsea F 6’0 North Knox (2A) South Junior All-Star, RRR Super Senior 25, IndianaBBall.com Second Team Lamar
Gurganus, Kelsey G 5’9 Perry Meridian (4A) Southern Mississippi
Gustke, Breanne F 6’0 Valparaiso (4A) 4A Final Four
8.1 ppg
William Woods
Haehl, Gretchen G 5’6 Shelbyville (3A) SHS 3-year varsity starter; SHS captain and MVP 2003; HHC 1st Team 2001,-02,-03; HCC MVP 2002; All Shelby County 2001,-02,-03; Shelby County Player of The Year 2003; 2001 Hall of Fame Classic All Tourney Team; 2nd Team All South Metro 2001; 1st team All South Metro 2002, -03; IBCA/IHSAA Top 100; RRR Super Senior 25; IndianaBBall 3rd Team; Hoosier Basketball Magazine 3rd Team (2001-02); 2nd Team (2002-03), Indiana All-Star, Shelbyville News
More info at: www.gretchenhaehl24.com
14.0 ppg, 4.2 apg, 3.0 rpg
DePauw
Haffner, Kim F 5’11 Winchester Ohio Northern
Hale, Anna G 5’8 Whiteland (3A) Danvile Area CC
Hanson, Carrie F 6’0 Avon (4A) Bethel
Hardesty, Kim F 6’1 New Albany (4A) Hanover
Harkleroad, Kimberly G 5’7 New Prairie (3A) Calumet St. Joseph’s
Harper, Sarah F/C 6’3 Mooresville (4A) Valparaiso
Hass, Jessica F 5’9 Evansville Memorial (3A) Top 40 Workout, AP All-State HM
11.8 ppg, 6.9 rpg
Indiana-South Bend
Hathaway, Jessica G/F 5’11 Ft. Wayne Luers (3A) Florida Gulf Coast CC
Hawkins, Melissa F 6’1 Huntington North (4A) Kankakee CC
Henn, Jessica F/C 6’0 Huntington North (4A) All Olympic Conference, All Huntington ONE Classic, IHSAA Girls Basketball Showcase
14.0 ppg, 7.0 rpg, 64% fgp, 84% ftp
Manchester
Hobbs, Jodi F 5’10 North Knox (2A) 8.0 ppg, 4.3 rpg, 2.6 apg, 2.0 spg Oakland City
Houston, Sarah G 5’8 Lafayette Jeff (4A) Parkland Community College
Hughes, Allison G 5’6 North Vermillion (1A) 16.6 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 4.9 apg St. Joseph’s
Rensselaer
Jackson, Amber F 6’1 Indianapolis Brebeuf (3A) North Texas
Jackson, Vanessa F 6’1 Culver Academy (3A) 24.0 ppg, 16.0  rpg Morehead State
Jolly, Marshay G/SF 5’10 Merrillville (4A) MHS Team Captain 2003 & 2004, All Conference (Duneland Athletic Conference) 2001, 2002, & 2003 MVP Duneland Athletic Conference 2003, Region Roundball Review All-Area 2003, The Times All-Area 2003 and The Post-Tribune All-Area 2003, Indiana Junior All-Star Team (North) Selected as one of the Top 13 Girls Players in the state of Indiana by HSSP Publications, Second Team IndianaBBall.com, RRR Super Senior 25
14.5 ppg, 5.4 rpg, 42.3% 3pfg

Southern Indiana

Jones, Candace F/C 6’2 Ft. Wayne Snider (4A) Western Michigan
Jones, Crystal G 5’6 Indianapolis Tech (4A) Kaskaskia Community College
Jones, Shmika G 5’7 Pike (4A) Kaskaskia Community College
Kenney, Rachel F 6’0 Mooresville (4A) IUPUI
Kinnett, Ashley F 5’11 South Dearborn (3A) Danville Area Community College
Kleinhenz, Taylor G 5’7 Columbus North (4A) Utah Valley State
Kot, Amanda G 5’6 Edgewood (3A) Marian
Kreider, Megan F/C 5’11 Westview (2A) NECC all-conference, All-Area, Sectional Champs
13.0 ppg, 3.0 apg, 83% ft
Glen Oaks Community College
Land, Molly G 5’11 Hauser (1A) Became Hauser career scoring leader as a junior, single season scoring record as a sophomore, First Team Mid-Hoosier Conference (2002, 2003), Columbus Republic All Area First Team (2002, 2003) Honorable Mention Hoosier Basketball Magazine (2002, 2003), IBCA/IHSAA Top 100
17.6 ppg, 45% 3 pt, 85% ft, 5 rpg
Shepherd College over Ohio Valley College
Lark, Valencia (She’) G 5’4 Anderson (4A) Anderson
Leininger, Jaclyn F 6’0 Warsaw (4A) 2004 Miss Basketball, AP First Team All-State, ICGSA First Team All-STate Miami (Ohio)
Mailloux, Ali C/F 6’3 McCutcheon (4A) Gulf Coast CC
Manley, Lisa G 5’8 Roncalli (3A) Marian
Martin, Holly G 5’5 North Newton (2A) Calumet-St. Joseph
Martinez, Charlsie (C.C.) F 5’10 Crown Point (4A) Calumet-St. Joseph
Mason, Jamie PF 6’0 Southport (4A) St. Joseph’s (IN)
McClintic, Laura G 5’8 Tell City (1A) Kentucky Wesleyan
McCloskey, Kim G 6’0 Andrean (3A) 9.5 ppg, 8.0 rpg, 2.5 apg, 2.0 spg, 1.0 bpg Monmouth over Niagara, Rider, Lamar and Fairleigh Dickinsen
McGee, Ashlee G 5’6 Hamilton Southeastern (4A) Top 40 Workout, North/South Indiana All-Star Classic
8.6 ppg, 6.6 apg, 3.1 spg
Austin Peay
Medworth, Whitney F 6’0 Northview (4A) Northview all-time career scorer, Clabber Girl MVP, All-WIC
11.0 ppg, 4.3 rpg, 5.1 apg
DePauw
Meyer, Patience F/C 6’2 Switzerland County (2A) Associated Press All-State HM St. Joseph’s
Miller, Kristin F 5’10 Tri-Central (1A) Spring Arbor (MI)
Miller, Tarrah G 5’8 South Bend Clay (4A) Illinois-Chicago
Millholland, Casey F/C 5’11 Norwell (3A) Ancilla
Moore, Kaley F 5’9 Benton Central (3A) Marian
Myers, Brittany G 5’8 Madison Consolidated (3A) RRR Super Senior 25, Wendy’s Heisman Finalist
19.8 ppg, 5.8 rpg, 2.8 apg
Belmont
Odom, Bethany F 5’10 Hamilton Southeastern (4A) Franklin
Papach, Becca G/F 5’10 Whiting (1A) IBCA/IHSAA Top 100, Whiting 2-Time Most Valuable Player 2002-2003, 2-year Lake Athletic Conference 1st Team, The Times 2nd Team All-Area, Post-Tribune 2nd Team All-Area, Region Roundball Review All-Area, #1 Scorer in Northwest Indiana (regular season) 2003, 3-Year Varsity Starter, WHS All-Time Leading Scorer, IndianaBBall.com All-State, RRR Super Senior 25, Top 40 Workout, NWI Classic West All-Star
Post-Tribune: New role for Papach
16.1 ppg, 11.9 rpg, 3.9 spg

North Carolina-Wilmington

Parker, Rebekah G/F 5’10 Tippecanoe Valley (3A) Evansville
Pappas, Kyra G/F 6’0 Indianapolis Brebeuf (3A) Street & Smith All-American HM, 3A state champions
5.5 ppg, 3.3 apg, 48.9% fg
DePauw over Rose-Hulman
Patton, Marci F 5’10 South Bend Washington (4A) 12.0 ppg, 10.0 rpg, 42% 3-pt Lamar
Privett, Jessie G/F 5’9 Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (3A) 14.4 ppg, 6.0 rpg, 3.2 apg St. Joseph’s
Quattrocchi, Amanda G 5’6 Indianapolis Brebeuf (3A) North Texas
Rager, Brit F 5’9 Manchester (2A) 2004 Wabash County Player of the Year; Three Rivers Conference All-Conference First Team; TRC Academic All-Conference; Wabash All-County Team; Wabash All-County Tourney Team; Wabash County Tourney MVP; Wabash Co. Tny. Mental Attitude Award; Academic All-State Honorable Mention; Warsaw Times-Union All-Area Second Team; 2004 All-Sectional Team. Team captain Jr & Sr; 4-year Varsity player, 3-yr. starter; Hoosier Basketball Magazine Honorable Mention, MHS Sectional Championship Team, MHS Squire Award & MHS 2004 Team MVP




13.1 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 1.8 spg

IU South Bend
Richards, Hannah F 5’11 Heritage Christian (2A) Bethel
Ricker, Leslie G/F 5’10 North Posey (2A) Missouri-St. Louis
Rigoni, Krystal F 5’9 Portage (4A) RRR All-Area HM, The Times HM
8.3 ppg
Purdue-Calumet
Roberts, Natalie C/F 6’1 Cambridge City Lincoln (2A) IPFW
Roe, Aubry G/F 5’8 Rochester (2A) St. Joseph’s
Shafer, Abby PG 5’3 Tippecanoe Valley (3A) Grace
Smith, Angela G 5’9 Floyd Central (4A) Bellarmine
Smith, Linsey G 5’10 Lake Central (4A) RRR 2nd Team All-Area, The Times HM
13.0 ppg, 5.2 rpg, 33%3pt, 80%ft
Purdue-Calumet
Smith, Marian F/C 5’11 Hammond (3A) RRR 2nd Team All-Area Purdue-Calumet
Snider, Kelly F 5’10 Hamilton Southeastern (4A) Franklin
Squire, Adrienne G/F 6’0 Indian Creek (2A) Penn State
Stephenson, Katy G 5’7 Madison-Grant (2A) MGHS Team Co-Captain 2003, MGHS MVP 2002, MGHS Offensive Player of Year 2003, All Conference (Central Indiana Conference) 2002 & 2003, Chronicle Tribune All County 2002 & 2003, Sports Hotline All County 2002 & 2003, Madison County All Tournament Team 2003, Kroger Classic All Tournament Team 2002
13.0 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 2.4 apg, 3.4 spg
Indiana University-South Bend over Franklin, Rose Hulman, Indianapolis, Manchester,  Chicago, and Beloit
Stone, Robyn G 5’7 Lawrence North (4A) Louisville
Stout, Paula F 5’10 Jimtown (2A) Bethel
Stratton, Amy C 6’1 Lafayette Jeff (4A) Danville Area Community College
Thomas, Abbie G 5’6 Crawfordsville (3A) 2nd team All Conference; 1st team All Sectional, team co-captain
10.7 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 3.8 apg, 2.7 spg
Missouri-St. Louis
Thompson, Brittanie F 5’10 New Castle (4A) Marian
Thompson, Lisa F/C 6’0 Kokomo (4A) Hoosier Basketball Magazine Top 40, 2004 Reebok North/South All-Star Classic, AP Honorable Mention Indiana Wesleyan
Thomson, Deanna F 6’0 Center Grove (4A) All-MIC, All-County, All-South Metro, Jr. All-Star Alternate
13.3 ppg, 8.1 rpg, 3.0 apg, 3.3 spg
Indianapolis
Trent, Lindsey G 5’7 Frankfort (3A) 12.0 ppg, 4.3 rpg, 4.9 apg, 3.4 spg Franklin
VanderZanden, Jennifer F/C 5’11 Lake Central (4A) All-DAC
13.8 ppg, 7.1 rpg, 54.2 fgp, 78.0 ftp
Indiana University-South Bend
Walczak, Megan G 5’7 Hobart (4A) ICGSA Academic All-State HM, All-DAC (’03), All-LAC (’04)
13.0 ppg, 3.0 apg, 83% ft
Benedictine
Weller, Lyndsay G 5’9 Garrett (2A) Grace
Whitman, Jaymie F 5’9 Perry Meridian (4A) Marian
Wilson, Sarah G 5’9 Bloomington South (4A) Hoosier Basketball Magazine  Top 100
13.0 ppg, 3 rpg, 33% fg, 33% 3pt, 76% ft
St. Xavier
Wright, Carley G/F 5’9 Mooresvillle (4A) Christian Brothers (TN)
Wood, Kylee G 5’8 South Vermillion (4A) Hoosier Basketball Magazine Top 40 Workout
23.6 ppg, 7.2 rpg, 2.9 apg, 1.7 spg
St. Mary-of-the-Woods
Young, Natalie C 5’11 Adams Central (2A) FW News-Sentinel Fab 5
20.0 ppg, 10.1 rpg
Bethel
Zimmerman, Hannah C/F 6’3 Lewis Cass Southwestern Illinois CC
Zellers, Jessica F 6’0 Plymouth (3A) Ancilla
Total Player Count – 113
Share

Signing Archives:

  2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999