Class of 2007

Current Classes:  2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | Signing Archives | Player Log In | Register

The following Indiana high school basketball players from the Class of 2007 made verbal or written commitments to the corresponding college programs shown below.

Player Name

Pos.

Hgt.

High School (Class)

Honors & Stats

Colleges/Commitment

Bass, Azjah

G

5’7

Lawrence North (4A)

Junior All-Star Core Team, All-MIC, Indy Star Super Team
19.0 ppg, 5.2 rpg, 4.4 apg, 40% 3pt

Butler

Bassler, Sarah

5’10

G

Southport

Junior All Star
19.3ppg, 4.2 apg, 3.8 spg, .370 3pt%, .860 ft%

Bellarmine

Bolen, Kristen

5’6

G

North Judson (2A)

Ancilla

Britton, Jenny

PG/G

5’5

Lake Central (4A)

The Times First Team All-Area 2006-07, Lake Central MIP 2005, Lake Central MVP 2006, All DAC Conference First Team 2005-06, The Times All Area Second Team 2005-06, Post Tribune All Area Honorable Mention 2005-06, WYIN Ch 56 Prep Sports Player Of The Week Jan 26th 2006, IBSA/IHSAA Top 100 Girls Underclassman 2006
11.5 ppg, 2.1 spg, 40.2 3pt%, 84.6 ft%

Purdue-Calumet

Bruszewski, Becca

G/F

6’1

Wheeler (2A)

2004 LAC All-Conference, NWI Times First Team, Bearcat All-Tournament Team, broke the Porter County Scoring record for a freshman
16.5 ppg, 8.4 rpg, 1.2 bpg, 2.0 spg, 2.0 apg, 32.5 3pt%, 51.6 2pt%

Notre Dame

Cobine, Sarah

5’11

F/C

Eastern Greene

Hanover

Coffer, Anyae

5’5

G

Warren Central

Ancilla

Crawford, Kara

5’11

F

Winamac


Grand Valley State

Dockery, Kristen

6’4

C

South Bend St. Joseph’s (3A)

adidas Top Ten Camp Upperclass All-Star, Street & Smith All-America HM (2004, 2005)

12.0 ppg, 8.0 rpg

Minnesota

Douglas, LeAnn

5’10

F

Shelbyville

Indiana Wesleyan

Einhaus, Emily

F

5’10

Jac-Cen-Del (1A)

All ORVC, All Sectional, Midwest Sports Publications Top Sophomores

AAU Team: Indiana Force
12 ppg, 8.5 rpg, 1 apg

St. Joseph’s Rensselaer

Flanigan, Cortney

5’5

G

Boone Grove (2A)

20.2 ppg

Indiana-South Bend

Gardner, Kelly

5’11

G

Bishop Chatard (3A)

Indiana Junior All Star, IBCA/IHSAA Top 100 Workout, 2nd Team All-North, 2nd Team All-City, All-City Tournament TeamSecond Team All-NCC
14.1 ppg, 10.2 rpg, 1.6 apg, .480 fg, .650 ft

Davidson

Greives, Cassie

5’11

F

Rochester

Goshen

Grogan, Betsy

5’6

G

Lafayette Harrison


Indiana-South Bend

Gunter, Sara

5’8

G

Caston

Ancilla

Hacker, Katie

5’10

F

Franklin Central (4A)


Indiana-South Bend

Harris, Jamesha

5’4

G

Merrillville (4A)

The Times Second Team All-Area

10.2 ppg, 2.5 spg, 2.5 apg

Purdue-Calumet

Hayes, Lexee 5’10 G Northview Saint Mary-of-the-Woods

Hessel, Elaine

5’10

F

Plymouth

Indiana Wesleyan

McKee, Abby

5’11

F

North Daviess

First Team SWAC, Washington Times POY
14.0 ppg, 7.0 ppg

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods

Jackson, Ebony

6’0

F

Indianapolis Arlington (4A)

All-IPSAC, All-City, All-County, Junior All-Star Nominee, MVP of the Rumble on the River Tournament, All-Metro, All-Marion County HM in 2005, Oscar Robinson nominee
17.7 ppg, 10.2 rpg, 3.0 apg, 3.0 spg

Indiana

Jackson, Sha’la

5’10

G

FW South Side (4A)

2005 All SAC, All Area
20.2 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 3.8 apg, 3.3 spg, 81% ft, 46% fg

Illinois State

James, Nicole

5’8

G

Franklin Central (4A)

All-Marion County HM, Junior All-Star Central 6
9.0 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 3.5 apg, 2.0 spg

IUPUI

Jasinski, Kate

5’6

G

Penn (4A)

Coastal Carolina

Johnson, Sabrina

6’2

F/C

Jeffersonville (4A)

Xavier

Jones, LaTice

5’11

F

Gary Roosevelt (3A)

2nd Team All-Area Post-Tribune and Times
22.4 ppg, 10.7 rpg

State Fair CC

Keller, Emily

5’7

G

Culver (1A)

Ancilla

Killebrew, Krystal

C

5’11

Indianapolis Washington (3A)

Honorable mention all state 2004-05, Honorable mention all conference 2004-05, All sectional team 2004-05
10.0 ppg, 9.5 rpg, 2.5 spg, 1.0 bpg

Ancilla

Kinder, Abby

5’10

G/F

Elkhart Memorial

1st Team All-Northern Lakes Conference, two-time all-sectional team, two-time team Defensive MVP

12.0 ppg, 6.8 rpg, 3.3 apg

Danville Area CC

King, Megan

5’10

G

Ft. Wayne Canterbury (1A)

ICGSA Second Team All-State, Courier-Journal Second Team All-State, 2006 state leading scorer, 2004 AP All-State High Honorable Mention
27.7 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 3.3 apg, 3.3spg

Charleston

Larkin, Emily

5’8

G

Westview

Bethel

Lauber, Abby

G

5’8

Jac-Cen-Del (1A)

All Ripley Co., All Sectional, Midwest Sports Publications Top Sophomores

AAU Team: Southeastern IN Lady Stars
9 ppg, 4 rpg, 2.3 apg

Hanover

Lobodinski, Chrissy

5’8

F

Merrillville


Purdue-Calumet

Lyons, Katie

6’0

F/C

New Palestine (3A)

All-Conference, All-County, All-Metro East
12.2 ppg, 11.3 rpg, 3.2 bpg

Indianapolis

Martin, Columbe

6’3

C

Penn


Danville Area CC

McKee, Abby

5’11

F

North Daviess

First Team SWAC, Washington Times POY

14.0 ppg, 7.0 ppg

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods

Meissel, Samantha

6’2

F

Terre Haute North (4A)

Clabber Girl Classic MVP, All-Vigo County
10.4 ppg, 5.9 rpg, .519 fgp

Indianapolis

Meneghetti, Lauren

5’10

G

Munster (4A)

All-Conference, The Times First Team, RRR Super Senior Seven
18.6 ppg, 6.0 rpg, 3.4 apg, 4.1 spg

Southern Indiana

Moes, Amanda



Highland

The Times Second Team All-Area
9.1 ppg, 2.4 apg

Purdue-Calumet

Nease, Kaiti



Cascade

St. Mary-of-the-Woods

Newhart, Amie

5’6

G

Clinton Prairie

Southern Indiana

O’Dell, Amberly

5’6

G

Argos (1A)

3-year team MVP, All-Northland Conference three years, led team to first-ever sectional and regional titles in 2006
19.1 ppg, 6.8 rpg, 5.7 apg, 4.0 spg

Central Michigan

Oswalt, Michelle

G

5’10

West Lafayette (3A)

Street & Smith All-America HM (2004, 2005), AP All-State HM (2004, 2005), All-Area First Team (2004, 2005)
15.0 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 4.0 apg, 4.0 spg

Miami (Ohio)

Perry, Courtney

6’2

F/C

Crown Point (4A)

Southern Indiana

Phillips, Ta’shia C 6’5 Indianapolis Brebeuf (3A) Parade All-America Third Team (2005), Street & Smith All-America Sixth Team (2004), HM (2003): USA Today Freshman and Sophomore All-America, Student Sports National Freshman of the Year, Nike Skills Academy (2005), Nike All-America Camp (2004), ICGSA All-State Second Team (2004, 2005), AP All-State HHM (2004), Indianabball.com All-State First Team (2005), All-Metro Team (2004), All-Area Team (2005)
15.4 ppg, 9.7 rpg, 2.2 bpg, .702 fg%
Xavier

Porter, Jessica

5’10

G

Hobart (4A)

Ancilla

Ray, Rashida

G

5’3

Ft. Wayne Harding (2A)

SAC All-Conference
21.0 ppg, 7.0 apg, 4.0 spg

AAU Team: Indiana’s Finest

Valparaiso

Robinson, Cortney



Hebron

All-Porter County Conference

13.0 ppg, 8.5 rpg, 2.3 spg

Purdue-Calumet

Rust, Ashley

5’8

G

Angola

Bethel

Siebrase, Audrey



Manchester

Hanover

Simmons, Brittney

5’9

G

Ben Davis

Ohio Northern

Smallbone, Sydney

G

5’9

South Bend St. Joseph’s (3A)

2006 USA 18U Basketball Team Alternate, 2006 ICGSA 1st Team All-State, 2006 Junior All-Star Core Team, 2006 Street & Smith’s Honorable Mention, Adidas Top Ten All-Star; team leader in 3-point shooting (attempted, made & percentage),South Bend Tribune All-Metro Team, HB Magazine 3rd Team All-State, ICGSA High Honorable Mention All-State Team, Street & Smith’s Honorable Mention All-American,Adidas Top 10 All-American Camp, IBCA-IHSAA Top 100 Participant, Indiana Elite AAU Team Member
18.4 ppg, 4.2 rpg and 2.2 apg

Tennessee

Sparks, Brittany

5’6

G

Eastern Greene

Mount St. Joseph

Stahl, Sam

G

5’6

Owen Valley (3A)

3-time WIC All-Conference,

2-time Clabber Girl Classic 1st Team, 2-time Herald Times 1st Team, 2-time Leading scorer in conference and area, 2-time 3rd leading scorer in state, Indiana Junior All-Star26.1 ppg, 3.3 apg, 3 spg, 3.1 rpg, 54% fg, 77% ft

Oakland City

Thomas, Stephanie 5’10 G Avon

16.3 ppg, 6.2 rpg, 2.5 spg

Valparaiso

Thompson, Kayla

5’7

G

Covenant Christian

All-City First Team, All-West First Team, HBBM Top 40
22.9 ppg, 8.2 rpg, 3.9apg, 5.8 spg

Indiana Wesleyan

Thompson, Kasey 5’11 F Oak Hill 13.2 ppg, 4.6 rpg, 2.4 apg, 2.5 spg South Carolina Upstate

Traver, Chelsea



Wabash

Hanover

Trevithick, Anne

6’2

C

Mitchell

Indiana Wesleyan

Turturillo, Anna

F

5’9

Hanover Central (2A)

11.7 ppg, 6.4 rpg, 2pt% 51.2, FT% 67.8

AAU Team: Illinois Wolverines

Defiance

Ussery, Jasmine

5’11

F

Castle (4A)

Junior All-Star Core Team, Hall of Fame All-Tournament Team, All-SIAC, Third Team All-State, Team MVP

12.4 ppg, 8.7 rpg, 1.4 apg

Valparaiso

Varner, Ashley

6’0

F/C

South Bend Washington (4A)

All-Conference, All-Metro
9.9 ppg, 5.8 rpg, 1.0 apg

Valparaiso

Vogel, Holly



Manchester

Hanover

Wagner, Stephanie

5’9

F

Jimtown

All-Conference, IBCA-IHSAA Showcase attendee, Nike Blue Star All-America Invitational Camp

21.1 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 1.3 apg

Lincoln Memorial

Wenning, Hillary

5’10

G

North Decatur (2A)

Street & Smith All-American HM (2005), All-State HM (04, 05, 06), All-Conference (05, 06)
11.7 ppg, 6.0 rpg, 3.7 apg, .421 fg

Indianapolis

West, Corie

G

5’6

New Castle (4A)

Pre-Season All-State recognition from Hoosier Basketball Magazine, All-State by indianabball.com, set school record this season with 9 3-pointers in one game, All North Central Conference
18.3 ppg, 4.4 spg, 4.3 apg, 77% ft, 56 3pt goals

Taylor

Wills, De’ja

5’9

G

Anderson (4A)

All-NCC First Team, All-Madison County First Team
14.9 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 2.8 apg, 2.6 spg

Eastern Michigan

Woods, Bianca

5’8

G

Ft. Wayne North

Ancilla

Wynn, Misty

5’9

G/F

Boonville (3A)

2-time IBCA/IHSAA Top 100 Showcase, MVP of 2002 WYBT Maui, Hawaii Tournament, 05-06 Big 8 All-Conference, 2-time All State Hoosier Basketball Magazine HM
10.0 ppg, 6.0 rpg, 5.0 apg, 3.0 spg

DePauw

Yoder, Mandy

5’8

G/F

NorthWood

Ferris State

Yoland, Maxie

6’1

F

Arlington (4A)

Ancilla

Total Player Count – 71

Share

Signing Archives:

  2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999